topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • Tuesday March 19, 2024, 2:15 am
  • Proudly celebrating 15+ years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: SelectoSurf v1.1.0 - Jan 25,2008 - AutoHotkey script to open plaintext URLs  (Read 63308 times)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,896
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
;------------------------------------------------------------------
; SelectoSurf
;  by [email protected]
;  see https://www.donation...dex.php?topic=6714.0
;
; v1.1.0, Jan 25, 2008 - improved browser option, added split-line reconstruction, added about box
; v1.0.2, Nov 10, 2006 - initial release
;
; Select plaintext in any program and hit the hotkey (ctrl+space)
; If the text looks like a url or website name (like donationcoder.com), it will be opened.
;  otherwise a google search will be conducted with the phrase.
;  urls will be cleaned of unnesc. punctuation and split-lines will be merged.
;
; Compiled exe and .ahk source script included.
;------------------------------------------------------------------

There are a lot of scripts that do this kind of thing, but i still thought it would be nice to have another that people could customize.

  • Just select a url or something that looks like a url in any program and hit hotkey to open proper web page in browser.
  • Fixes urls that are malformed (missing prefixes, extra surrounding characters, etc.)
  • If you select a non-url phrase a web search is conducted
  • Compiled exe included that uses default browser and hotkey Ctrl+Space, but autohotkey source is provided you can customize
  • Cleans up split-line urls, perfect for email urls

ahk.png

Download: https://www.donation...surf/SelectoSurf.zip
« Last Edit: March 05, 2020, 12:08 PM by mouser »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,896
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
ps.
i use this constantly to open non-standard urls from mirc chat window, etc., because it does some cleanup of urls that other programs might not recognize as being a url.  i welcome any further updates to the script to do more fixing of broken urls.

Curt

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 7,566
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
;------------------------------------------------------------------
; SelectoSurf
; v 1.0.2, Nov 10, 2006 by mouser
;
; Select plaintext in any program and hit the hotkey (ctrl+space)
;------------------------------------------------------------------

I have learned from the advanced Firefox extension, Linkification, to appreciate this feature, so I am thrilled by SelectoSurf.  :-*

However, icons icons icons icons and icons
- I can have no more icons in the system tray!

Mouser, please consider a version that does not display an icon in the tray?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,896
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
It's an ahk script - what that means is you could combine it with other ahk script and have only one ahk icon in the tray.

wraith808

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 11,186
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
However, icons icons icons icons and icons
- I can have no more icons in the system tray!

Mouser, please consider a version that does not display an icon in the tray?


You *do* realize that you can customize windows to not display icons ever for some applications?  They will be there, but hidden...

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,896
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
is there an ahk option to not show an icon?
i'd also love for skrommel to show me how to make a custom icon.

wraith808

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 11,186
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
No... I meant windows... right click on start, properties, task bar, hide inactive icons at the bottom.  You can set the icon for ahk to never show...



TucknDar

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,133
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
is there an ahk option to not show an icon?
#NoTrayIcon

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,896
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
i
is there an ahk option to not show an icon?
#NoTrayIcon

Hmm.. yeah but is there an easier way to do it? :huh:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,896
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Hmm.. yeah but is there an easier way to do it?

[ps in case it's not clear - i'm being sarcastic]

msearcy

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Mouser,
I'm not sure if you are aware but if you take out the browser variable AHK automatically sends urls to the default browser when you send
Run www.website.com
Just edited your script (took out all references to "browser") and the fox ran it beautifully.
One other thing that you might want to include is Google Feeling Lucky I use this all the time
http://www.google.co...Lucky&q=%theurl%
Your %22's around the google search would not be optimal were you to include the feeling lucky search in your script. Also when you use the compiler thats bundled with AHK you can chose your icon file there (Currently only works with Compiled scripts)
Just FYI

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,896
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
thanks for that default browser command  :up:  (i'm a total novice at ahk);
i will update the code with your command by default, much better.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,277
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
cool script, mouser! :Thmbsup:
i've been using something similar to this from the AHK forum: Google Search on Highlighted Text. but anyway, going to d/l your script & try it out.. :)


longrun

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 155
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
otherwise a google search will be confucted

Confucted? Does that have something to do with group sex?

Curt

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 7,566
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
No... I meant windows... right click on start, properties, task bar, hide inactive icons at the bottom.  You can set the icon for ahk to never show...
Smart - but sadly there is no such in Win2K - no 'properties' on Start.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,277
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
mouser, there's an anomaly with this script when using firefox as the default browser.. when i first highlight & press the hotkey, a new tab/window is opened but with the previous clipboard contents. only the 2nd time, the search is conducted with the selected text..

also, found another one of them highlight & run scripts.. :)

winSsearch - web-search highlighted text
WinSsearch-1.png

Hirudin

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 543
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
i
is there an ahk option to not show an icon?
#NoTrayIcon

Hmm.. yeah but is there an easier way to do it? :huh:
HAHAH!!!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,896
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
New version uploaded:
  • Updated with msearcy's suggestion to run default browser by default.
  • Now will reconstruct split-line urls, perfect for if you are launching a url which has been split in a mail message.
  • Added about box and custom icon for compiled exe version.

Suggestions welcome.

tleung

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
dear all
i had download this file and intend to run.....my avg antivirus prompted that it has a trojan (download.psw)and the threat was removed.
the file selectosurf was removed

what's going wrong
:tellme:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,896
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
bah.. its damn antivirus false alarms on compiled ahk files.  it's really getting tiresome.  there is no virus.

the zip file contains both an exe and an ahk version -- only the exe should upset the antivirus so you could just run the ahk (or compile it yourself if you have autohotkey).

however, i will also recompile with latest version of autohotkey and reupload to solve this.
new version uploaded -- try now.


-mouser
« Last Edit: November 05, 2008, 10:47 AM by mouser »

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,277
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
tleung: you can do what user gdot did here in this thread. he submitted the supposedly 'virus' file to his anti-virus support line and they amended their virus definition file. :Thmbsup:

P.S. if you're using AVG 7, the problem will persist as the devs seem to be concentrating on AVG 8 instead.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,896
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Btw as simple as this little script is -- it's something I still use every day.

Contro

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 3,940
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
;------------------------------------------------------------------
; SelectoSurf
; v 1.0.2, Nov 10, 2006 by mouser
;
; Select plaintext in any program and hit the hotkey (ctrl+space)
;------------------------------------------------------------------

I have learned from the advanced Firefox extension, Linkification, to appreciate this feature, so I am thrilled by SelectoSurf.  :-*

However, icons icons icons icons and icons
- I can have no more icons in the system tray!

Mouser, please consider a version that does not display an icon in the tray?


Why not ?
 ;D

Contro

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 3,940
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
The most i like is this
Go well selecting

http://www.google.com
or
www.google.com
or
google.com
 :-*

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,896
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
try selecting any word and triggering it.