topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • February 24, 2020, 12:22 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 14 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: LATEST VERSION INFO THREAD - ScreenshotCaptor - v4.36.1 - Jan 2, 2020  (Read 660792 times)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,931
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Yikes, that's really odd.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,931
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Ok I'm working on it..

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,931
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Ok I see the problem.. now to decide whether to drop this new function i added that uses it, or work around it..

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,931
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Thanks for reporting this issue so quickly, hubi!
It should now be fixed if you redownload the beta.

Looks like I added a function several months ago to better identify Aero windows and adjust for their window margins, which requires a call to DwmGetWindowAttribute, which is in dwmapi library.  I hadn't realized it wasn't support on xp, though it makes sense.

So now I only dynamically load the dwmapi dll if/when it's needed, rather than statically link to the library.

So all should be good now.

hubi

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Mouser, can confirm new version works. Many thanks for that.

Wasn't expecting any response or action right now so the lighting quick one I got was a very pleasant surprise.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,931
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Teamwork  :Thmbsup:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,931
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
v4.36.1 - Jan 2, 2020
  • [Improvement] You can now set custom toolbar icon size (More Interface Options tab).
  • [Feature] New menu function, SpecialFx -> Delete selection (make transparent)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,931
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
The one thing I'm not sure about is the icon customization option defaults to Auto mode, where I guess the best size for the icons.. I'm not sure how good that size guess is..  So let me know if you have a 4k display the Auto size seems unreasonable when you experiment with icon sizes in options (hit apply from the More Interface options dialog to see size changes).

ps.
I know the larger scaled icons don't look super crisp -- that's the nature of resizing 16x16 icons to larger size.. Maybe in future I can have a whole new set of larger icons.

BGM

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 432
    • View Profile
    • bgmCoder DC
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Mouser, I don't know if something changed or it's just my computer.
Normally, I open the window in my program and then I push my printscreen button which freezes the screen so I can select an area.
So, I want to capture the dropdown menu in my app's main menubar.  But when I push printscreen, since my app loses focus, the menu closes and I can't caputure it.

I've been able to capture dropdown menus all the time until just now.

Maybe I just need to restart my computer?

BGM

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 432
    • View Profile
    • bgmCoder DC
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
I set my icon size to 24x24 and that helps alot, even though most of them become somewhat pixelated - but as you say, they are still 16x16 icons, so I understand what is happening there.  It takes quite some time to make larger versions of icons from smaller ones.  Small ones from large ones is easy, but not the other way.
Thanks for this!

BGM

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 432
    • View Profile
    • bgmCoder DC
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
For the Delete Contents of Selection - can you make it so it works with the Delete key by default?  That's normally what one does with the delete key in Photoshop and other programs when a selection is in place.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,931
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
I've uploaded a new version that attempts to scale the "quick capture" docking bar icons as well.. This was trickier because of the autosizing and various options for the docking bar.. I'd appreciate feedback about any oddities.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,931
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
For the Delete Contents of Selection - can you make it so it works with the Delete key by default?

I'm hesitant to do that for a couple of reasons.. one is that I'm afraid people might hit delete key expecting something different or using it thinking they were deleting an object, etc... Let me wait a bit and see how I feel.

Stephen66515

  • Animated Giffer in Chief
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2010
  • **
  • Posts: 3,593
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
For the Delete Contents of Selection - can you make it so it works with the Delete key by default?

I'm hesitant to do that for a couple of reasons.. one is that I'm afraid people might hit delete key expecting something different or using it thinking they were deleting an object, etc... Let me wait a bit and see how I feel.

That's why we have an "Undo" feature  :P

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,931
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
I'd love to hear from more people about whether the latest version works ok, especially regarding toolbar icon sizes and *especially* the quick capture docking bar.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,931
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Anyone?

ralfs

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Hi mouser,
I've tested v 4.36.2.

Delete Contents of Selection is working as expected. I think it's ok for a SpecialFX function not to be bound to the Delete key by default?
If you some time give us a possibility to define custom hotkeys for all functions, everyone can make his own preferred hotkeys.

. . . there is a spelling mistake for this function: "Delete contents of selection (make stransparent)"

"Toolbar icon sizing" also works like expected. 24x24 is ok for me. Bigger icons are extremely pixelated.


Are customizable toolbars (positions), buttons for other menu entries and customizable hotkeys on your plan for the near future?

Thanks for your awesome software  :Thmbsup:
Ralf

BGM

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 432
    • View Profile
    • bgmCoder DC
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
I still would very much like it bound to the delete key so it works like all my other graphics applications.  That way I don't have to remember that *this* one is different.

I do really like the bigger buttons, and when the icons are fleshed out, it will be wonderful.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 11,600
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
I dont have a high res screen but resize icons seems to be working fine.
Apologies if I missed any comments about icon quality -- the bigger sizes are poorer quality, especially noticable where there are diagonal lines. They seem to be resized up from the 16 x 16 versions.

Nice to be able to delete background to transperent. I'd vote for using the delete key here, but like BGM I'm used to using it that way in image editing programmes.
Tom

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,931
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Apologies if I missed any comments about icon quality -- the bigger sizes are poorer quality, especially noticable where there are diagonal lines. They seem to be resized up from the 16 x 16 versions.
yep, they are just the scaled up versions of the 16x16 icons -- not ideal but better than nothing.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,931
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Can I make this version official? Does anyone else have any feedback about the (default) icon sizes on their 4k monitors, etc.?

hubi

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
I don't have any high resolution monitors but have been running the new beta since it was release and it has been working without issue.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,931
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: LATEST VERSION INFO THREAD - ScreenshotCaptor - v4.36.1 - Jan 2, 2020
« Reply #747 on: January 23, 2020, 12:19 AM »
The latest version of Screenshot Captor has now been made official.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,931
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: LATEST VERSION INFO THREAD - ScreenshotCaptor - v4.36.1 - Jan 2, 2020
« Reply #748 on: January 24, 2020, 09:21 AM »
While testing the latest version I came across a very old and weird bug..
When you run the Screenshot Captor installer (or any of my installers), they check if the program is already running, and send it a message to close if it is, and then proceeds with install.
It looks like in some odd circumstances this can cause one of the combo boxes in options to reset to blank state in the options.
This only happens if you changed the combobox setting during the current session the program was running.
I have been unable to figure out exactly why it's happening, but I think it explains the occasional report by a user of a blank setting for one of their options.
The only good way I have found to solve the problem is to update my installer to send a different message to my app to tell it to voluntarily close during the new installation/upgrade.
I've pushed out a new update for Screenshot Captor, and my other apps will all have the new installer code on the next update.

Kopejkin

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2013
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: LATEST VERSION INFO THREAD - ScreenshotCaptor - v4.36.1 - Jan 2, 2020
« Reply #749 on: January 25, 2020, 02:40 AM »
Latest version 4.36.2  :)