topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • Monday December 6, 2021, 11:56 pm
  • Proudly celebrating 15+ years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: May be a bug?  (Read 820 times)

limelect

  • Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
May be a bug?
« on: October 21, 2021, 11:38 AM »
Screenshot - 21_10_2021 , 19_31_18.jpgMay be a bug?
I have this application I wrote many years ago.
I pressed on it and tried to catch ACTIVE WINDOW
I get this error: Error No content was found the captured image
 was all solid color.
P.S I cannot catch your error as the picture.
However, I could grab with selected region.
My ver is V4.36.2

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,682
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: May be a bug?
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2021, 02:04 AM »
That's pretty strange.. that error should only be given when the entire contents of the active window are the same color..
You can disable the option to check for that -- it might be interesting to see what the resulting capture would look like:
Screenshot - 10_22_2021 , 2_03_27 AM.png

limelect

  • Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: May be a bug?
« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2021, 02:12 AM »
No, it did not help since it only disable the error !!!!
It caught BLANK screen !!! EMPTY !!!
I just found that another application does the same
For testing download https://limelect.com...loads/explorer-list/
P.S very useful
« Last Edit: October 23, 2021, 02:22 AM by limelect »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,682
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: May be a bug?
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2021, 05:36 AM »
I'll try it -- do you have a download link, I couldn't find it?

limelect

  • Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: May be a bug?
« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2021, 07:56 AM »
You are correct i changed a provider
Somehow all shortcuts are gone give me a few days
I will get in touch with you
« Last Edit: October 23, 2021, 12:59 PM by limelect »

limelect

  • Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: May be a bug?
« Reply #5 on: October 23, 2021, 09:16 AM »
In the meantime, I found another application with MDI inside just 1 form, and MDI
if MDI is active grab active window does not work. 1 color.
GRABBING THE WHOLE application is OK

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 3,542
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: May be a bug?
« Reply #6 on: October 23, 2021, 11:02 AM »
Is that application written in Delphi, by any chance? Especially when using older Delphi versions, applications can behave quite strangely on window 'visibility' to other applications.

x16wda

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 860
  • what am I doing in this handbasket?
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: May be a bug?
« Reply #7 on: October 23, 2021, 11:24 AM »
@limelect, i was going to download a prog or two from your site but couldn't find the right links?
vi vi vi - editor of the beast

limelect

  • Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: May be a bug?
« Reply #8 on: October 23, 2021, 12:54 PM »
One more problem.
I was working hours with the little toolbar capturing
screens. After 8 or more hours I got out of resources. (or something similar)
The program closed.
Restart the program BUT COULD NOT see the toolbar.
I suspected it is still there. So deleted it with the task manager
and started all over again.
I know I am in the business for over 30 years
Programmer life is difficult

limelect

  • Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: May be a bug?
« Reply #9 on: October 23, 2021, 12:57 PM »
!. It is Delphi
2. see the above comment about my site
3. I will notify you when the site will return to be OK.
4. I can put EXE here with MDI that has almost nothing to do with the Delphi version. form and MDI.

limelect

  • Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: May be a bug?
« Reply #10 on: October 24, 2021, 02:23 AM »
OK my site has been fixed
I hope you enjoy my free staff
https://limelect.com/free-programs/
Except for this https://limelect.com...s/document-projects/
I have in a few days an update

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,682
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: May be a bug?
« Reply #11 on: October 24, 2021, 06:27 AM »
I think the problem may have been related to trying to capture a MENU.  That's could be the issue.  There are 2 problems:
1. The hotkey for active capture window can cause menu to close.
2. If SC tries to do it's trick to capture transparent/rounded windows it can get confused.
You can solve #2 by turning off the option to try to capture transparent windows.
You can solve #1 by changing hotkey.