topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • Friday August 12, 2022, 4:45 am
  • Proudly celebrating 15+ years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Grapics Card error pop-up on capturing  (Read 637 times)

GillMcC

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Grapics Card error pop-up on capturing
« on: April 23, 2022, 09:47 AM »
I have been a happy user of Screenshot Captor for many years, but have been getting an error message when using it for the last few weeks.  It seems to to be working correctly, i.e. screenshots are being captured correctly, but each time I use it I get a pop-up error message which says

 "Screenshot Captor Error - you need to configure an external graphics card in options

Unfortunately the pop-up disappears too quickly to be able to capture it!

So, is not causing any problems as such but is a slight irritation.  There have been no changes to my hardware  (HP laptop running windows 10), could a windows update have caused the issue?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,811
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grapics Card error pop-up on capturing
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2022, 08:36 AM »
That is a bizzare error!!!!!

It does not come from within Screenshot Captor -- no where in the code does it say that.
I wonder what is going on... Can you reinstall the latest version of Screenshot Captor -- maybe try the portable version...
I can't think of what would trigger such a message.

When exactly does the error come up? When you start the program or when you make a capture?

GillMcC

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grapics Card error pop-up on capturing
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2022, 11:25 AM »
It happens whenever I do a capture - have recorded a quick loom video to show - https://www.loom.com...4cc69f95876e6f0202ec

GillMcC

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grapics Card error pop-up on capturing
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2022, 11:27 AM »
Sorry, previous link was looping without showing the error.  Try this one -

https://www.loom.com...4cc69f95876e6f0202ec

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,811
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grapics Card error pop-up on capturing
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2022, 11:48 AM »
AHHHH
I know what's happening now.. It's not complaining about an external graphics card, but an external graphics EDITOR program.
You must have an option set telling SC to launch a graphic editor on each screenshot immediately after capturing.

Here's the option to disable:
Screenshot - 4_24_2022 , 11_46_03 AM.png

GillMcC

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grapics Card error pop-up on capturing
« Reply #5 on: April 24, 2022, 12:31 PM »
Ah, that has fixed it, thank you so much.  Not sure why it suddenly started happening, don't remember going into settings - hey ho.

Excellent support as always.  Thank you  :Thmbsup:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,811
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grapics Card error pop-up on capturing
« Reply #6 on: April 24, 2022, 12:52 PM »
 :Thmbsup:
All's well that ends well, and thank you for the kind words.