topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • Monday September 21, 2020, 11:03 am
  • Proudly celebrating 15+ years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: LBC dock location changing  (Read 283 times)

nschloss

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
LBC dock location changing
« on: September 02, 2020, 12:10 PM »
I'm using v1.160.02, but this has been a problem with many prior versions as well.

I use a single bar docked just to the left of the window controls in the top left corner of my monitor.  This works fine for some time.  Then I must be doing something that confuses LBC.  My docking location changes to a new place about an inch in from the top right of my monitor.  This is always where I 'find' it after losing it from my preferred location in the top left.  Not only has it mysteriously moved, but it also is wider than I had it configured.

Any thoughts on what is happening and how to fix it? 

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,357
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC dock location changing
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2020, 07:52 AM »
I have noticed such things can happen if a monitor disconnects or turns off.  Have you notice anything that precedes this behavior?

Can you try disabling this option and see if it makes a difference:
Screenshot - 9_8_2020 , 7_51_38 AM.png

nschloss

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: LBC dock location changing
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2020, 11:12 AM »
I leave my computer on 24x7 but the monitor does go to sleep.  Some software I have doesn't always play nice with my resolution, though I never change it.  Perhaps this is the cause.  I made the change you suggest - will see how things go.  Thanks.