topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • Friday May 29, 2020, 12:00 pm
  • Proudly celebrating 15+ years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: "Grab selected Region" in Context Menu  (Read 711 times)

Btwixt8

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2014
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
"Grab selected Region" in Context Menu
« on: April 16, 2020, 10:39 AM »
Used "Search > This board" with "context "grab selected region"" and found nothing.
Is it possible to implement this?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,224
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Grab selected Region" in Context Menu
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2020, 03:50 PM »
Can you elaborate a little on what you want to do?

Btwixt8

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2014
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Grab selected Region" in Context Menu
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2020, 04:44 PM »
Looking for right-click access to Grab selected Region.
Why?  Because:
1. I am wont to deny anything from automatically starting at boot.
2. I have a disability that makes keyboard shortcuts tricky.
I suppose in a pinch I could remap the keyboard to locate a couple keys
that are right next to each other.  There may be other solutions and I am
open to suggestion.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,224
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Grab selected Region" in Context Menu
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2020, 05:11 PM »
You should find the Grab Selected Region near the top of the right-click menu when you right-click on Screenshot Captor icon in your bottom right system tray.

johnimac001

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Grab selected Region" in Context Menu
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2020, 10:51 PM »
Mouser: That does work however up until today (new h/d installed) I had Screenshot Captor configured to simply press the Print Screen key and it did exactly the same.

Now I can still right click and "Grab a Selected...." but the simple Print Screen key eludes me.

Can you help me configure so I get back to where I was for many years?

Jim T

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,224
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Grab selected Region" in Context Menu
« Reply #5 on: May 28, 2020, 05:41 AM »
Just go to the "Hotkeys and Shortcuts" tab in the options and tell it that PrtScr should trigger a selected region capture.

Btwixt8

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2014
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Grab selected Region" in Context Menu
« Reply #6 on: May 28, 2020, 11:45 AM »
Been using Screenshot Captor for years.
Read the instructions and Preferences a few hours ago.
My issue is resolved. 
Thank you, Mouser.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,224
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Grab selected Region" in Context Menu
« Reply #7 on: May 28, 2020, 04:43 PM »
 :up: