topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • Friday April 19, 2024, 6:44 am
  • Proudly celebrating 15+ years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: GridMove questions  (Read 5180 times)

Exal

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2019
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
GridMove questions
« on: April 30, 2019, 02:11 PM »
Hello people !

Here is my trouble, i use Better touch control at work and have made shortcup to move and resize my windows, but it's on mac :'(
So i discovered GridMove and was wondering, can GridMove allow me to do that :

-------------------------
|         |         |          l
|   1    |   2    |   3     l
|         |         |          l
-------------------------

-------------------------
|         |         |    4    l
|         |         |------- l
|         |         |    5    l
-------------------------

-------------------------
|      |               |       l
|  6  |      7       |  8    l
|      |               |       l
-------------------------

Sooo, would i be able to do a grid that combine all those position (or multiple grid?). And then swap between all those position with one shortcut for each position 1 to 8 ? (the shortcut is the most important thing for me)
I just want to know if GridMove is worth the time investment for my peculiar usage :)

Curt

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 7,566
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove questions
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2019, 04:11 PM »
Welcome, Exal

The author of GridMove has not posted for almost 4 years. You need to be lucky.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 11,961
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove questions
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2019, 05:35 PM »
I've never made a set of grids myself but *think* that would be possible.

Can you clarifly re the shortcut:
you want eight shortcuts, one for each position?
Would the method Win+g (to show the overview of positions) followed by the relevant number be acceptable?
Tom

kh_model

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2020
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove questions
« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2020, 03:50 AM »
Instead of using a keyboard to send hotkeys to gridmove, I have been trying to use an ahk script to do the same.
So far I have working ahk code which launches the gridmove interface successfully as follows:

             ;------------------------------

             Send, #g ; Activate a grid in GridMove

             Sleep, 1000
             ;BlockInput, On

             ;------------------------------

However, I am having trouble with the second part of the command where an actual grid number must be specified:

            ;zone_key_a := "1"
            ;zone_key_b := "0"

            zone_key_a := 1
            zone_key_b := 0

                SetKeyDelay,100
                Send, zone_key_a
                SetKeyDelay,25
                Send, zone_key_b
                SetKeyDelay,100

                ;SetKeyDelay,100
                ;ControlSend, "- -", zone_key_a, "OSD"
                ;SetKeyDelay,25
                ;ControlSend, "- -", zone_key_b, "OSD"
                ;SetKeyDelay,100

                Sleep, 1000

In the above example I have commented out several experiments. For example, I tried to extract the names of GridMove widgets for the ControlSend command. In other cases, I used the Send command instead. I am also wondering if numerical variables which identify a grid by number should be represented as text or as numbers. Thank you in advance for any thoughts which you might wish to contribute.