topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • Thursday March 28, 2024, 7:46 am
  • Proudly celebrating 15+ years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: When holding control and using volume keys on keyboard, change wave  (Read 20390 times)

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
Is this possible? Almost every keyboard is equipped with a pair of fancy media keys: volume up, volume down and sometimes even mute. Sometimes I want to adjust the volume of the wave control. I thought: Maybe some nice little piece of software can do this. When I hold my control key and then adjust the volume, the wave gets affected instead of the normal volume control. And maybe some volume can be displayed on screen.

BigJim

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 178
  • I have seen the light!
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
VoluMouse. Nothing more to be said, really. Enjoy!!   :Thmbsup:
TruckerJim says "You can go down a hill too slow a thousand times. But too fast only once."

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
VoluMouse. Nothing more to be said, really. Enjoy!!   :Thmbsup:
Nice app, but just not what I am looking for...

SleepingWolf

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
If you've downloaded AutoHokey as often suggested, the help file has a section called 'Script showcase' and one of the scripts therein is the wonderful "Volume On-Screen-Display (OSD) -- by Rajat". Just adjust the keys to your preferences as follows...

HotKey, Volume_Up, vol_MasterUp
HotKey, Volume_Down, vol_MasterDown
HotKey, Ctrl & Volume_Up, vol_WaveUp       
HotKey, Ctrl & Volume_Down, vol_WaveDown
HotKey, Volume_Mute, vol_Mute
-------------------------------------------

Question everything, use a fact-checker.
Respect yourself and respect others.
Peace out!

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
If you've downloaded AutoHokey as often suggested, the help file has a section called 'Script showcase' and one of the scripts therein is the wonderful "Volume On-Screen-Display (OSD) -- by Rajat". Just adjust the keys to your preferences as follows...

HotKey, Volume_Up, vol_MasterUp
HotKey, Volume_Down, vol_MasterDown
HotKey, Ctrl & Volume_Up, vol_WaveUp      
HotKey, Ctrl & Volume_Down, vol_WaveDown
HotKey, Volume_Mute, vol_Mute
-SleepingWolf (March 26, 2009, 03:07 PM)
It does not work :( How do hook the volume buttons?
« Last Edit: March 26, 2009, 03:29 PM by Coeluh »

PhilB66

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 1,522
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
@Coeluh

Why is Volumouse not working for you? It does exactly what you have asked for.

BigJim

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 178
  • I have seen the light!
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Seems that for reasons know to him he prefers to use the Multi-Media keys with a modifier. I see now that's what he asked for. Whatever!
TruckerJim says "You can go down a hill too slow a thousand times. But too fast only once."

yksyks

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 476
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
May I humbly suggest HotkeyP again? It works like a charm. Thanks for the idea, I just implemented it. I'm also using Shift-Volume buttons for attenuation when a phone call arrives, for example.

SleepingWolf

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member

It does not work :( How do hook the volume buttons?

I've cut out certain non-associated personal additions to the script so here it is...

; Volume On-Screen-Display (OSD) -- by Rajat
; http://www.autohotkey.com
; This script assigns hotkeys of your choice to raise and lower the
; master and/or wave volume.  Both volumes are displayed as different
; color bar graphs.

;_________________________________________________
;_______User Settings_____________________________

#SingleInstance force
SetBatchLines, 5ms


; Make customisation only in this area or hotkey area only!!

; The percentage by which to raise or lower the volume each time:
vol_Step = 5

; How long to display the volume level bar graphs:
vol_DisplayTime = 2000

; Master Volume Bar color (see the help file to use more
; precise shades):
vol_CBM = Red

; Wave Volume Bar color
vol_CBW = Blue

; Background color
vol_CW = Silver

; Bar's screen position.  Use -1 to center the bar in that dimension:
vol_PosX = -1
vol_PosY = -1
vol_Width = 150  ; width of bar
vol_Thick = 24   ; thickness of bar

HotKey, Volume_Up, vol_MasterUp      ; Win+UpArrow
HotKey, Volume_Down, vol_MasterDown
HotKey, Ctrl & Volume_Up, vol_WaveUp       ; Shift+Win+UpArrow
HotKey, Ctrl & Volume_Down, vol_WaveDown
HotKey, Volume_Mute, vol_Mute

;___________________________________________
;_____Auto Execute Section__________________

; DON'T CHANGE ANYTHING HERE (unless you know what you're doing).

vol_BarOptionsMaster = 1:B ZH%vol_Thick% ZX0 ZY0 W%vol_Width% CB%vol_CBM% CW%vol_CW%
vol_BarOptionsWave   = 2:B ZH%vol_Thick% ZX0 ZY0 W%vol_Width% CB%vol_CBW% CW%vol_CW%

; If the X position has been specified, add it to the options.
; Otherwise, omit it to center the bar horizontally:
if vol_PosX >= 0
{
vol_BarOptionsMaster = %vol_BarOptionsMaster% X%vol_PosX%
vol_BarOptionsWave   = %vol_BarOptionsWave% X%vol_PosX%
}

; If the Y position has been specified, add it to the options.
; Otherwise, omit it to have it calculated later:
if vol_PosY >= 0
{
vol_BarOptionsMaster = %vol_BarOptionsMaster% Y%vol_PosY%
vol_PosY_wave = %vol_PosY%
vol_PosY_wave += %vol_Thick%
vol_BarOptionsWave = %vol_BarOptionsWave% Y%vol_PosY_wave%
}

Return


;___________________________________________

vol_WaveUp:
SoundSet, +%vol_Step%, Wave
Gosub, vol_ShowBars
return

vol_WaveDown:
SoundSet, -%vol_Step%, Wave
Gosub, vol_ShowBars
return

vol_MasterUp:
SoundSet, +%vol_Step%
Gosub, vol_ShowBars
return

vol_MasterDown:
SoundSet, -%vol_Step%
Gosub, vol_ShowBars
return


vol_Mute:
SoundSet, +1, , mute  ; Toggle the master mute (set it to the opposite state)
return


vol_ShowBars:
; To prevent the "flashing" effect, only create the bar window if it
; doesn't already exist:
IfWinNotExist, vol_Wave
Progress, %vol_BarOptionsWave%, , , vol_Wave
IfWinNotExist, vol_Master
{
; Calculate position here in case screen resolution changes while
; the script is running:
if vol_PosY < 0
{
; Create the Wave bar just above the Master bar:
WinGetPos, , vol_Wave_Posy, , , vol_Wave
vol_Wave_Posy -= %vol_Thick%
Progress, %vol_BarOptionsMaster% Y%vol_Wave_Posy%, , , vol_Master
}
else
Progress, %vol_BarOptionsMaster%, , , vol_Master
}
; Get both volumes in case the user or an external program changed them:
SoundGet, vol_Master, Master
SoundGet, vol_Wave, Wave
Progress, 1:%vol_Master%
Progress, 2:%vol_Wave%
SetTimer, vol_BarOff, %vol_DisplayTime%
return



vol_BarOff:
SetTimer, vol_BarOff, off
Progress, 1:Off
Progress, 2:Off
return


Once saved as an autohotkey -.ahk -script (I'm not sure how to set this up to automatically download here) this should work (I've tested it of course).

You don't help yourself by specifying what happens as the script attempts to run, which hotkeys don't work, any error messages given or whether any .ahk scripts work for you etc. But hopefully this script will now work for you.
-------------------------------------------

Question everything, use a fact-checker.
Respect yourself and respect others.
Peace out!

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
@Coeluh

Why is Volumouse not working for you? It does exactly what you have asked for.
Omg. I want to use my VOLUME BUTTONS ON MY KEYBOARD. not the scrollwheel on my mouse.

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
May I humbly suggest HotkeyP again? It works like a charm. Thanks for the idea, I just implemented it. I'm also using Shift-Volume buttons for attenuation when a phone call arrives, for example.
How did you add the volume button as a input thingy? When I press it, it won't show up.

yksyks

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 476
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Be sure to have the cursor in the top box and press the key. If it's not recognized then something might interfere. Do you use any keyboard utility? I have a Genius keyboard and I uninstalled the supplied key-mapping utility immediately and replaced it with HotkeyP.

Here's what I use:
HotkeyP-volume.pngWhen holding control and using volume keys on keyboard, change wave

PhilB66

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 1,522
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
@Coeluh

Why is Volumouse not working for you? It does exactly what you have asked for.
Omg. I want to use my VOLUME BUTTONS ON MY KEYBOARD. not the scrollwheel on my mouse.

I guess you never really bothered to explore Volumouse, now did you? Again, you could USE HOTKEYS INSTEAD OF THE MOUSE WHEEL with it.

2009-03-28_191144.jpg

[Off - topic] I thought I would never have to ask but... is there an "ignore this person" forum feature and how do I activate it? [/Off - topic]
« Last Edit: March 28, 2009, 07:43 AM by PhilB66 »

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
@Coeluh

Why is Volumouse not working for you? It does exactly what you have asked for.
Omg. I want to use my VOLUME BUTTONS ON MY KEYBOARD. not the scrollwheel on my mouse.

I guess you never really bothered to explore Volumouse, now did you? Again, you could USE HOTKEYS INSTEAD OF THE MOUSE WHEEL with it.
 (see attachment in previous post)
[Off - topic] I thought I would never have to ask but... is there an "ignore this person" forum feature and how do I activate it? [/Off - topic]
I'm terribly sorry. I even did open that menu, but I just was looking too fast. I'm stupid, yeah.

But I can't put in the volume button.It does not recognise it.
« Last Edit: March 28, 2009, 08:40 AM by Coeluh »

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
Be sure to have the cursor in the top box and press the key. If it's not recognized then something might interfere. Do you use any keyboard utility? I have a Genius keyboard and I uninstalled the supplied key-mapping utility immediately and replaced it with HotkeyP.

Here's what I use: (see attachment in previous post)
I've a Logitech Media Keyboard, used with Setpoint

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
And once again setpoint interferes with some hotkey programs.

yksyks

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 476
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
And once again setpoint interferes with some hotkey programs.

That's what I suspected. Can you disable it, or preferably drop it altogether? (Unless it performs something inevitable that cannot be accomplished with HotkeyP, of course.)

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
And once again setpoint interferes with some hotkey programs.

That's what I suspected. Can you disable it, or preferably drop it altogether? (Unless it performs something inevitable that cannot be accomplished with HotkeyP, of course.)
Well yeah I can, but I do not know wether I can use the shortcutkeys then.

yksyks

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 476
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
I've never had Logitech keyboard (and it's unlikely to change after reading your posts), but I firmly believe that you don't need Setpoint and that Windows built-in generic drivers would do. I got rid of similar product by Genius without any problem, however, according to what I just read, Setpoint is also a mouse driver.

Any experience with this, anyone?

(By the way, congratulations to your 100th post!)

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
I've never had Logitech keyboard (and it's unlikely to change after reading your posts), but I firmly believe that you don't need Setpoint and that Windows built-in generic drivers would do. I got rid of similar product by Genius without any problem, however, according to what I just read, Setpoint is also a mouse driver.

Any experience with this, anyone?

(By the way, congratulations to your 100th post!)
Lol at the gratz thingy.
I've got some shortcuts on this keyboard, like phyisical keys. I also do not know wether the multimedia keys would work.

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,736
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
...
I've got some shortcuts on this keyboard, like phyisical keys. I also do not know wether the multimedia keys would work.

Have you looked in Control Panel?  Sometimes those buttons have an applet where you can enter commands.

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
...
I've got some shortcuts on this keyboard, like phyisical keys. I also do not know wether the multimedia keys would work.

Have you looked in Control Panel?  Sometimes those buttons have an applet where you can enter commands.

At the keyboard section it says something about setpoint, but then it just opens it.

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,736
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Hmmmmm I don't know too much about the custom keyboard buttons. I use HP PCs but I have a KVMA switch.  I used to try to program the special buttons but every time I jumped to the other PC it messed it up, so I gave up trying.

AutoIt3 has a very simple command built in to set the wav volume
SoundSetWaveVolume(percent)

It also has some hotkey facilities.  The hotkey mechanism isn't as extensive as AutoHotKey but the syntax is easy to understand.  It's a pretty good lanuage for a beginner programmer.

You'd use the HotKeySet() function to set the hotkey.
Then in the handler adjust the percentage up or down and
call SoundSetWaveVolume().

Should be less than 20 lines of code even if you set up the tray menu.
Just a matter of which keys HotKeySet() allows you to use.
I'll leave that as an exercise for the reader. :)

AutoIt3 has a forum
http://www.autoitscr...com/forum/index.php?

There are newbies asking for help all the time.  Seems
like a pretty easy project to start with.  If you get it
to work it will a lot more fun to use it.  You could even
stick an icon with your name on it(well initials anyway,) on the thing. ;)
« Last Edit: March 29, 2009, 01:17 PM by MilesAhead »

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
Hmmmmm I don't know too much about the custom keyboard buttons. I use HP PCs but I have a KVMA switch.  I used to try to program the special buttons but every time I jumped to the other PC it messed it up, so I gave up trying.

AutoIt3 has a very simple command built in to set the wav volume
SoundSetWaveVolume(percent)

It also has some hotkey facilities.  The hotkey mechanism isn't as extensive as AutoHotKey but the syntax is easy to understand.  It's a pretty good lanuage for a beginner programmer.

You'd use the HotKeySet() function to set the hotkey.
Then in the handler adjust the percentage up or down and
call SoundSetWaveVolume().

Should be less than 20 lines of code even if you set up the tray menu.
Just a matter of which keys HotKeySet() allows you to use.
I'll leave that as an exercise for the reader. :)

AutoIt3 has a forum
http://www.autoitscr...com/forum/index.php?

There are newbies asking for help all the time.  Seems
like a pretty easy project to start with.  If you get it
to work it will a lot more fun to use it.  You could even
stick an icon with your name on it(well initials anyway,) on the thing. ;)

There already where plenty solutions to my problem, it is just setpoint interferes.

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
I finally figured it out. I dont need setpoint anymore, but still i'm looking for something with a nice on screen display. I'm the one that really appreciates eye candy, if you know what I mean. I'm now able to map my shortcutskeys, but I do need a fancy good looking osd or something simlar.

Volumouse did a good job, but just not good enough. Sorry for being all weird.