topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • Thursday March 28, 2024, 7:20 am
  • Proudly celebrating 15+ years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: DONE: Hotkey Toggle Screen Resolution  (Read 8223 times)

dandersahn

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
DONE: Hotkey Toggle Screen Resolution
« on: September 17, 2006, 11:42 AM »
I would love to have something that would allow me to toggle between two (or more) screen resolution modes with a hotkey.  There are a couple programs out there (e.g. QRes) that can do this via command line and I could incorporate one into an Autohotkey script, but I would prefer to do it all in one app.  I assume that there must be some way to use Autohotkey to do this, using "DllCall" or something like that.  If anyone has any ideas as to how this can be done (or if anyone could whip up something :) ), I would appreciate it.
« Last Edit: September 25, 2006, 02:28 PM by brotherS »

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,149
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hotkey Toggle Screen Resolution
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2006, 03:05 PM »
Hello dandersahn,
welcome to the community!


If you already use AHK you could add this piece of code into your AutoHotkey.ini
or use this as stand alone script:

qres.ahk
^!1:: Run qres.exe /x:640 ; Ctrl+Shift+1 Changes resolution to 640 x 480.
^Numpad2:: Run qres.exe /x 1280 /y 1024 ;Ctrl+NumPad2 Changes resolution to 1280 x 1024.

The qres.exe must be in the same folder as the AHK script (or change the path in the script).



jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hotkey Toggle Screen Resolution
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2006, 03:28 PM »
AbteriX: You should post the link for qres.

Here it is: http://www.softwarec...cts.php?product=qres

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,149
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hotkey Toggle Screen Resolution
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2006, 03:43 PM »
Thanks jgpaiva, he know already about QRes,...but for all others... you are right, THX!

But after re-reading hes request here are AHK-only sulutions:

Here is help about DllCall and API:
http://www.autohotke...viewtopic.php?t=8355

Here is a simpler help about oben control panel and press here and there:
http://www.autohotke...forum/topic8345.html