topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • Saturday December 5, 2020, 6:19 am
  • Proudly celebrating 15+ years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: switching between captures with and without special effects possible?  (Read 311 times)

mtemp

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Hi,
I am switching between capturing as PNG and JPG very often – solved:
https://www.donation....msg353906#msg353906

Is there such an option/parameter/trick available for switching "on demand" between screenshots with and without "special effects"?
Usually I have a shadow and white border around my captures (via Special Effect Options). But sometimes I want to have my shots without these effects.

And, yes, one workaround would be two setting files (ScreenshotCaptor.ini). But a command line or similar would be better – or simply the best (solution) ;)

Thanks (for your work & help)!
mtemp

mtemp

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: switching between captures with and without special effects possible?
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2020, 03:47 PM »
Is there really no other option than switching between two ini files to switch between with and without "special effects (options)"?

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 3,489
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: switching between captures with and without special effects possible?
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2020, 03:13 AM »
Well, that sounds kind of a correct assessment.
Mouser has been promising a revamped key-mapping feature in SC where all available (menu)options would be available for mapping to a hotkey (when SC is focused), but that isn't available yet.

You could craft up an AHK or AutoIt script that finds and opens the SC settings and toggle that setting for you, though.

mtemp

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: switching between captures with and without special effects possible?
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2020, 05:19 PM »
Okay, then a "workaround solution". Thanks!