topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • Saturday October 31, 2020, 8:41 am
  • Proudly celebrating 15+ years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Using an Alias on a plugin  (Read 284 times)

naveed

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Using an Alias on a plugin
« on: August 28, 2020, 01:32 PM »
shot_200828_132845.pngUsing an Alias on a plugin

I'm trying to set a custom alias (tilde) on this plugin, but it doesn't save when I close this dialog or work. I tried with other characters and it still doesn't work.

I'm using the latest version of FARR v2.239.03. Am I doing something wrong or is it a bug?

Nod5

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,091
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Using an Alias on a plugin
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2020, 03:23 PM »
I don't know how to fix the plugin itself. But you could try an external AutoHotkey script as a workaround. This might do the trick, if I understand the plugin screenshot correctly.

Code: Autohotkey [Select]
  1. ; use ' as hotkey to send string "tab " if pressed when FARR is active and searchbox is empty
  2. #IfWinActive, ahk_exe FindAndRunRobot.exe
  3. '::
  4.   ControlGetText, FarrText, TEdit1, ahk_exe FindAndRunRobot.exe
  5.   if !FarrText
  6.     Send tab%A_Space%
  7. Return

naveed

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Using an Alias on a plugin
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2020, 03:29 PM »
Thank you! This is a good stop-gap.

I suspect it's a bug with FARR not the plugin, as I imagine FARR's the one that handles the alias.