topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • Friday April 19, 2024, 7:36 pm
  • Proudly celebrating 15+ years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: window sizes do not match grid sizes  (Read 6084 times)

codecounselor

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2016
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
window sizes do not match grid sizes
« on: March 02, 2016, 02:34 PM »
I am hoping someone has encountered this issue before, here is whats happening...

  • I installed gridmove via chocolatey and everything was working great
  • I created a custom grid in which loaded and displayed the grid lines correctly, however it looks like it took the total resolution and somehow scaled it by 2/3, such that my laptop monitor grids are showing up on my 4k monitor.
  • I tried removing the new file and restarting GridMove
  • Then I tried uninstalling GridMove and deleting the folder under ApplicationData
  • Then I tried installing via the downloaded installer
  • The problem persists, and it affects all grids that come pre-installed

This is the config I created which seemed to cause the problem:
[Groups]

  NumberOfGroups = 7

; 4K DISPLAY

[1]
  TriggerTop    = [Monitor2Top]
  TriggerRight  = [Monitor2Left] + [Monitor2Width]  /3
  TriggerBottom = [Monitor2Top]  + [Monitor2Height] * 2/3
  TriggerLeft   = [Monitor2Left]

[2]

  TriggerTop    = [Monitor2Top]
  TriggerRight  = [Monitor2Right]
  TriggerBottom = [Monitor2Top]  + [Monitor2Height] * 2/3
  TriggerLeft   = [Monitor2Left] + [Monitor2Width]  /3

[3]

  TriggerTop    = [Monitor2Top]  + [Monitor2Height] * 2/3
  TriggerRight  = [Monitor2Left] + [Monitor2Width]  /3
  TriggerBottom = [Monitor2Bottom]
  TriggerLeft   = [Monitor2Left]

[4]

  TriggerTop    = [Monitor2Top]  + [Monitor2Height] * 2/3
  TriggerRight  = [Monitor2Right]
  TriggerBottom = [Monitor2Bottom]
  TriggerLeft   = [Monitor2Left] + [Monitor2Width]  /3

; LAPTOP MONITOR

[5]

  TriggerTop    = [Monitor1Top]
  TriggerRight  = [Monitor1Left] + 400
  TriggerBottom = [Monitor1Bottom]
  TriggerLeft   = [Monitor1Left]

[6]

  TriggerTop    = [Monitor1Top]
  TriggerRight  = [Monitor1Right]
  TriggerBottom = [Monitor1Top]  + [Monitor1Height] /2
  TriggerLeft   = [Monitor1Left] + 400

[7]

  TriggerTop    = [Monitor1Top]  + [Monitor1Height] /2
  TriggerRight  = [Monitor1Right]
  TriggerBottom = [Monitor1Bottom]
  TriggerLeft   = [Monitor1Left] + 400


I believe I also had done this initially instead of multiplying by 2/3
  TriggerTop    = [Monitor2Bottom]  - [Monitor2Height] /3

Here is a screenshot of the upper left grid in the 4-part template, showing the actual size of the sublime editor:
GridMove.PNGwindow sizes do not match grid sizes
« Last Edit: March 03, 2016, 08:46 AM by codecounselor »

codecounselor

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2016
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: window sizes do not match grid sizes
« Reply #1 on: March 11, 2016, 07:03 AM »
An update on this: After a series of undocking my computer and running without the 4k monitor, and changing the desktop scaling from 150% back to 100% everything started working as normal.  However, when I tried to apply my grid again with the desktop scaled at 100% the same problem occurred.

It seems that there is an issue with my format thats putting the entire program in a bad state that persists even during a restart.

Can anyone tell me what the problem might be?  Do I need to setup triggers as well?

macst34

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2016
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: window sizes do not match grid sizes
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2016, 06:45 AM »
Hi Codecounselor,

I just looked over your code and it seems fine.

I am guessing that windows is switching the monitors around on you when you plug in the 4k display. Are you running a single display when using the 4k monitor or are you "extending" the desktop over both lcd and 4k mon?

You can check your monitor settings by right clicking and choosing "display settings" when using the LCD and Again when using the 4k mon. There should be a big number on the monitor or you can use identify.

I know windows keeps separate configs for monitor plugged in vs LCD only.

take care,

Michael