topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • Tuesday September 21, 2021, 6:20 am
  • Proudly celebrating 15+ years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: Bug: Screenshot Captor switches into different resolution during screenshot  (Read 10646 times)

Futureweb

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2017
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
It seems working fine after configuring sc  .exe properties as in attached screenshot.

also solved the problem for me ... (RDP into 4k Screen Setup ...)
thx! :-)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,614
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Thanks for posting this solution and others for posting reports that it works -- I'll have to remember this thread if others have problems.  :up:

RobH2

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2016
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
This fix (adjusting the High DPI .exe Compatibility Settings per the previous post) is not working for me. Are there any other potential fixes.

UPDATE: Solved ---  Uninstalling with REVO Uninstaller, having it clean leftover items and letting it clean the Registry and reinstalling fixed the issue. Settings for the .exe are default, "not modified" per the earlier post.
« Last Edit: June 24, 2021, 09:40 AM by RobH2, Reason: Solved by self... »