topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • Tuesday January 25, 2022, 2:48 am
  • Proudly celebrating 15+ years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Objects not displayed in Screenshots (clipart, or other screenshot dropped)  (Read 281 times)

PetrKo

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Hallo,
approximately since last month I have a problem that objects do not display on the canvas.
Basically I use two types of objects
- clipart,
- or when I drag & drop other (smaller) screenshot.
The object probably is created, but not displayed
- I can only see the yellow circles that normally appear around the object. It is possible to resize it, move it around. But the image of the object itself is not there.
- When I deselect it and click in the area where it should be, the yellow dots appear again.
- When I switch to other screenshot and then back, the "empty" object disappears, clicking in the area will not lead to displaying the dots.

I have seen it on the version 4.36.2
I have also tried beta 4.41.0 - the same problem

The attached screenshot is made using phone - is there a possibility to make a screenshot of screenshot captor?   ;)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,720
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
That is odd..
Is it possible that there is another object in front of the invisible one?  If you restart SC do you then see the object?
Does it matter if you change the "Blend Mode" option near top of that sidebar?
Could you try changing this option and restarting SC to see if it makes a difference:
Screenshot - 12_3_2021 , 10_45_39 PM.png

PetrKo

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Resolved
Tried the restarting, then Blend Mode ...  didn't help, however it turned my focus to Transparency.
That was the cause and me to blame  :-[
I do not recall myself fiddling with that before.

Now it is my beloved program again.
Thanks for help and sorry wasting your time.
Petr

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,720
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
oops i didn't even notice that  :tellme: