topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • Friday May 29, 2020, 9:30 am
  • Proudly celebrating 15+ years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: No Break/Pause key on the keyboard and another question  (Read 647 times)

sri

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 689
    • View Profile
    • Sridhar Katakam
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
No Break/Pause key on the keyboard and another question
« on: March 06, 2020, 10:16 PM »
Hello,

I am trying to use Windows after many years of using Mac and just installed FARR.

Have a couple of questions..

1) I would like to send the selected text to FARR by highlighting it. The built-in way to do this is by hitting Ctrl + Pause/Break.

The keyboard I am using (Logitech MX Keys) does not have the Pause/Break key.

Can anyone advise as to what my alternatives are?

2) In the results list of FARR window, some text seems to be cut off near the bottom.

Screenshot: https://i.imgur.com/fn8opK1.png

Is there a fix?

Thanks in advance for your help.
<a href="https://sridharkatakam.com">My blog</a>

sri

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 689
    • View Profile
    • Sridhar Katakam
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: No Break/Pause key on the keyboard and another question
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2020, 02:23 PM »
Thanks to https://www.donation....msg377183#msg377183, I figured out how to set the otherwise useless Insert key as a trigger to copy and send the selected text to FARR.

Issue #2 still remains.
<a href="https://sridharkatakam.com">My blog</a>

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,224
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: No Break/Pause key on the keyboard and another question
« Reply #2 on: March 07, 2020, 03:38 PM »
I forget the exact cause of #2, but I do know you can go to FARR "Font Overides" options tab and tweak the size of the result lines to fix it:
Screenshot - 3_7_2020 , 3_38_11 PM.png

If you have that "Override default fond settings" already checked, then you might try unchecking it to solve the problem.  Otherwise check it and increase the line heights below.

sri

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 689
    • View Profile
    • Sridhar Katakam
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: No Break/Pause key on the keyboard and another question
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2020, 03:45 PM »
Thanks.

Much better with these settings: https://i.imgur.com/xC4wIYS.png
<a href="https://sridharkatakam.com">My blog</a>

Shades

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,656
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: No Break/Pause key on the keyboard and another question
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2020, 03:51 PM »
Regarding the Windows clipboard functionality:

[SHIFT] + [Insert] == [CTRL] + [V]
[CTRL] + [Insert] == [CTRL] + [C]

So the insert key being completely useless...I'll guess we disagree there. It is a nice alternative if you happen to work with software that hogs the [CTRL] based hotkeys and/or in VMs.

For issue 2:
It might be as simple as FARR remembering the height of its window between user sessions.

Say, for example, you made a FARR search that resulted in perhaps 1 or 2 results and you adjusted the height of the FARR window because of this. The next time you start and/or use FARR, its window height remains the same, but now you have lots of results. Each entry in the result list must have a default height, which is usually absolute. The other parts of the FARR window can have relative width and height. A cut-off is often the compromise between window items with absolute values in a window supporting relative width and height.

If that is the case with FARR, introducing a minimum width and/or height for the relative values section of the FARR window could prevent the cut-off for the results in the list view. Whether you do that with adjusting the height of the offending window yourself or the author of the software...

Ah, Mouser's answer indicates that there options to control the height of entry results in the list view from FARR, which makes it much easier for you. There are many pieces of software out there who do not have such control built into them and for those the ramblings above are still valid.


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,224
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: No Break/Pause key on the keyboard and another question
« Reply #5 on: March 07, 2020, 04:17 PM »
You can create custom hotkeys in FARR that tell farr to copy the highlighted text before invoking FARR; you can set the hotkeys to whatever you want; the defaults are just there to give you an example.