topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • Tuesday May 26, 2020, 12:44 pm
  • Proudly celebrating 15+ years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Hello i had a small bug with screenshot capture thought i mention it.  (Read 1637 times)

aviramof

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2020
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
i change the setting that printscreen button capture the selected region.the bug was that once i did that it did zoom on the desktop and i could not capture what i wanted.
i cloesed and opened the software and that fix it but it might happen again of course.thanks in advance.

aviramof

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2020
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hello i had a small bug with screenshot capture thought i mention it.
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2020, 11:13 PM »
THIS PROBLEM HAPPENS AGAIN AND AGAIN PLEASE FIX IT SOON!!!!

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 3,425
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hello i had a small bug with screenshot capture thought i mention it.
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2020, 01:02 PM »
OT: Please don't shout here, we're quiet people, most of the time.



Check for another application that takes hold of the PrtScr key, most notorious is MS OneDrive that often has this enabled by default. Stopping/starting Screenshot Captor just brings it to the top of the chain, so it will work for the rest of the (Windows) session.

aviramof

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2020
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hello i had a small bug with screenshot capture thought i mention it.
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2020, 11:34 PM »
I don't have ms onedrive install i think so it is not the reason for the problem i belive.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,214
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hello i had a small bug with screenshot capture thought i mention it.
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2020, 11:36 PM »
So are you saying when you hit the shift+prtscr hotkey to do a region select, the monitor zoomed in size?
And the problem does not happen when you hit normal prtscr to capture the entire desktop?
Do you have multiple monitors?

aviramof

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2020
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hello i had a small bug with screenshot capture thought i mention it.
« Reply #5 on: February 12, 2020, 05:22 AM »
i changed the setting so that print screen button capture the selected region.and sometimes when i press it it just do zoom on the screen.
i have one monitor and one tv but i don't use the tv when that happen.