topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • Thursday March 28, 2024, 11:04 am
  • Proudly celebrating 15+ years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Way to make DoOver loop?  (Read 8093 times)

strathadam

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Way to make DoOver loop?
« on: April 20, 2006, 05:42 PM »
Just wondering if there's a command that can be put in the .ini file for DoOver to make it loop (either continuously or for a set number of times)?

skrommel

  • Fastest code in the west
  • Developer
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 933
    • View Profile
    • 1 Hour Software by skrommel
    • Donate to Member
Re: Way to make DoOver loop?
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2006, 10:10 AM »
 :) No, but that's a great addition!

Skrommel

vixay

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 140
  • ViXaY
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Way to make DoOver loop?
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2006, 11:02 PM »
any suggestions on how to do this?
Here's my idea
;Popup Question how many times
 ; or get value from .ini file, I don't know how
 ;SYNTAX: InputBox, OutputVar [, Title, Prompt, HIDE, Width, Height, X, Y, Font, Timeout, Default]
 InputBox, UserInput, Repeat, Please enter the number of times to repeat.
 ;Error check UserInput...
Loop UserInput{
 ;DoOver Macro
}
/comment The code formatting really sucks! somebody should fix that! in the forum template...
"Drunk on the Nectar of Life!" -me

vixay

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 140
  • ViXaY
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Way to make DoOver loop?
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2006, 02:12 AM »
I wanted that functionality... so here's what i did before seeing the above post of course (doh i realized i had posted the code above! sheesh!.... i had searched for this earlier but hadn't found it, and today i absolutely wanted it! (had to run 30 odd times) so i figured i'd modify the script (even though I've never written in AHK before, though i am a programmer)...

my way is clunky,
I just added a new variable "repeatnum" in the .ini file, it defaults to 1
and the code checks to make sure it is between 1 - 100 (since currently i don't know if there's a way to quit in between!)

anyway look at the attached script
"Drunk on the Nectar of Life!" -me

vixay

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 140
  • ViXaY
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Way to make DoOver loop?
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2006, 05:56 AM »
Ahem...
Well then, seeing that my previous version sucked...
I have written a newer version with HOTKEY support (LCTRL + F6)
and a popup inputbox...
this is inline with my original idea...

here's the workhorse bit, (there's other integration stuff around)
; ===BEGIN=== Additions by Vixay ===11/7/2006===
VXREPEAT:
; Popup Question how many times
; or get value from .ini file,
;SYNTAX: InputBox, OutputVar [, Title, Prompt, HIDE, Width, Height, X, Y, Font, Timeout, Default]
 InputBox, repeatnum, Repeat, Please enter the number of times to repeat (between 1 & 100).,,,,,,,,%repeatnum%
;Error check UserInput...
if repeatnum not between 1 and 100
{
MsgBox,0,Invalid Number,Invalid number given, aborting repeat playback.
Return
}
 ;MsgBox,0,RepeatNum & UserInput, %repeatnum%`n%UserInput% ;For Debugging purposes
Loop %repeatnum%{
 ;DoOver Macro
 Gosub,MACROPLAY
 sleep, 100
}
Return
; ===END=== Additions by Vixay ===11/7/2006===

I've uploaded the new modified version.

However, the one above & this one implement the features differently, just be aware of that...

I have experienced a little problem with this version in that, the mouse doesn't jump exactly where its supposed to! (don't know why)... though exiting and reloading usually works...

BTW to use this version you have to delete your existing DOOver.ini or copy this script into a new folder...
hmmm... maybe i should rename the INI too? Ok give me a sec..... alright done... so this version and old doover can coexist...
"Drunk on the Nectar of Life!" -me