Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 06:37:12 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: Clever screenshot - automatical selection  (Read 5645 times)

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« on: November 03, 2013, 09:05:46 AM »
clever screenshot.

I haven't try that in my screenshot program : Screenshot Captor.
Yesterday I was manually capturing areas of the screen according to images selected from images google search ordinary in the google engine.
Three screenshots will show that the image sizes in the screen varies, but are the same "results images". so how can i capture with a simple key combination ?

Best regards

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #1 on: November 03, 2013, 11:28:26 AM »
"Repeat Region Capture" ?
Set up the hotkey in preferences to whatever you want.
The sizes seem close enough to not matter.

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #2 on: November 03, 2013, 11:32:17 AM »
"Repeat Region Capture" ?
Set up the hotkey in preferences to whatever you want.
The sizes seem close enough to not matter.

the size or the region covered by each image is not always the same according to my screenshots.
ScreenShot Captor has the possibility to capture a fix portion of the screen, but I don't see the opportunity to capture a variable portion of the screen according to additional rules.

I would like the exact capture of the entire image, but not a fixed region including that image.....



« Last Edit: November 03, 2013, 11:37:24 AM by Contro »

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2013, 12:45:02 PM »
Seems no possible. I am searching the web with no results.

 :-[

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,778
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2013, 01:38:21 PM »
Can you describe what the selection criteria for the area to capture are? Software (at least AFAIK) has no eyes, so it can't make a visual selection, but needs exact directions on what to select & capture.

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2013, 01:47:34 PM »
Can you describe what the selection criteria for the area to capture are? Software (at least AFAIK) has no eyes, so it can't make a visual selection, but needs exact directions on what to select & capture.

Of course I agree with you. It's the selection screen in the image results from google. So I don't put anymore.
I think may be a code, a html code, or something similare under that images. So is the program is able to recognize will be able to recognize and capture the imagen in.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #6 on: November 03, 2013, 02:20:17 PM »
I'm not understanding what you are trying to do.

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #7 on: November 03, 2013, 02:39:04 PM »
Quote
Yesterday I was manually capturing areas of the screen according to images selected from images google search

Maybe if you could say what the manual steps were that you did to capture. Was it a region capture? Or a active window?

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,320
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #8 on: November 03, 2013, 02:51:29 PM »
Is this correct? -

You do an image search on google.
You click on an image, an image preview is shown - you want a screenshot of the image preview.

Different images show different sized previews - you want the screenshot to show just the image preview with no (black) background.

Query - if that above is correct, why not just try to save the images?
Tom

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #9 on: November 03, 2013, 06:39:31 PM »
Try with this url

https://www.google.e...4Bw&ved=0CDIQsAQ

double click in the first image. An editor open. And I have to take a screenshot of that image. Then go to the next and do the same, but I want capture that image with a hotkey or shortkey. not configuring or adjusting.


So : What is under the link ? What are the properties ? My answer is I don't know and my pretension is that the programa would be able to recognize the image and able to capture.....

 :-*

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #10 on: November 03, 2013, 06:41:46 PM »
Is this correct? -

You do an image search on google.
You click on an image, an image preview is shown - you want a screenshot of the image preview.

Different images show different sized previews - you want the screenshot to show just the image preview with no (black) background.

Query - if that above is correct, why not just try to save the images?

yeahhhh. That's the point. But I want screenshots explicitily
 :P

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #11 on: November 03, 2013, 06:42:37 PM »
Quote
Yesterday I was manually capturing areas of the screen according to images selected from images google search

Maybe if you could say what the manual steps were that you did to capture. Was it a region capture? Or a active window?

I don't know. The program "must" "know"

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #12 on: November 03, 2013, 06:43:03 PM »
I'm not understanding what you are trying to do.

 >:(

 ;D

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #13 on: November 03, 2013, 07:14:31 PM »
Why not do what tomos says, right click on the image and "Save Image As.." no need for any screenshot tool at all.

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #14 on: November 03, 2013, 09:07:47 PM »
Why not do what tomos says, right click on the image and "Save Image As.." no need for any screenshot tool at all.
Is it possible to do that automatically with a shortkey ?
Even if I want to assign or rename the saved image ?

Is not possible with screenshots ?

Best Regards

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #15 on: November 03, 2013, 09:43:08 PM »
I use "save image in folder" add-on for Firefox.

https://addons.mozil...n-folder/?src=search

Maybe some of the options would work for you.

This one-
Quote
Performing a left double-click on an image directly saves it to the previously used folder.


And it has, as an option, auto incrementing file naming for duplicate names.
I doubt that the renaming feature is what you want.

I do like double clicking an image to save it fast.

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #16 on: November 04, 2013, 05:19:54 AM »
I use "save image in folder" add-on for Firefox.

https://addons.mozil...n-folder/?src=search

Maybe some of the options would work for you.

This one-
Quote
Performing a left double-click on an image directly saves it to the previously used folder.


And it has, as an option, auto incrementing file naming for duplicate names.
I doubt that the renaming feature is what you want.

I do like double clicking an image to save it fast.

Running to try. By the way . From yesterday I don't see correctly the web DC ....

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #17 on: November 04, 2013, 06:30:34 AM »
I think is perfect for the ocassion. I will comment.
Best Regards
 :-*

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,320
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #18 on: November 04, 2013, 09:07:33 AM »
Running to try. By the way . From yesterday I don't see correctly the web DC ....

that used happen me before - clear your cache and it will be okay
Tom

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #19 on: November 04, 2013, 02:55:58 PM »
running to try tomos.

Best regards

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #20 on: November 04, 2013, 03:53:41 PM »
Running to try. By the way . From yesterday I don't see correctly the web DC ....

that used happen me before - clear your cache and it will be okay
Solved tomos. Thank you very much. I take this to my memory.... in the computer.... :-[

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #21 on: November 04, 2013, 04:05:50 PM »
Nice addon find cmpm  :up:

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #22 on: November 04, 2013, 05:30:50 PM »
Nice addon find cmpm  :up:
Yes mouser. I am studying now because I need to save the images in the same format I do with SC . At the present moment a new version of LinkNotes is ready. Until the moment I haven't get my dream, but now is nearer.
 :-*

http://www.donationc...ex.php?topic=33341.0


questorfla

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2012
  • **
  • Posts: 510
  • Fighting Slime all the Time
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #23 on: November 04, 2013, 06:23:58 PM »
This is probably a dumb reply but.. maybe it will be of some use to you.
I setup the Gadwin Free Printscreen (www.gadwin.com/downloads  the last one is the free one) to do this for a different reason. 
I can't always use just one browser so I had to have a solution for IE and Firefox Chrome or whatever I was on. 
I was trying to create a log file to show where I got certain downloads from without having to open notepad etc.  Used another program called Clavier+ (which is harder to find - http://clavier.software.informer.com/)  VERY tiny and extremely useful hotkey utility to create the oneclick of my choice to run it. 
It has options to save only portions of a screen but the whole screenshot as a png is so tiny I just save the whole page.  In the naming options there is a place to put a time stamp formatted (%m-%d-%y %H:%M:%S)
which I stole and used for the name of the file.  I am now trying to find a way to change that stamp to use the variable holding the current website instead of date and time. 
The end result was almost exactly what I wanted but it may not be even close to what you need.  Just thought I would offer what little I have

So many people have helped me here on this site that maybe I can give some back

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Clever screenshot - automatical selection
« Reply #24 on: November 04, 2013, 06:28:04 PM »
This is probably a dumb reply but.. maybe it will be of some use to you.
I setup the Gadwin Free Printscreen (www.gadwin.com/downloads  the last one is the free one) to do this for a different reason. 
I can't always use just one browser so I had to have a solution for IE and Firefox Chrome or whatever I was on. 
I was trying to create a log file to show where I got certain downloads from without having to open notepad etc.  Used another program called Clavier+ (which is harder to find - http://clavier.software.informer.com/)  VERY tiny and extremely useful hotkey utility to create the oneclick of my choice to run it. 
It has options to save only portions of a screen but the whole screenshot as a png is so tiny I just save the whole page.  In the naming options there is a place to put a time stamp formatted (%m-%d-%y %H:%M:%S)
which I stole and used for the name of the file.  I am now trying to find a way to change that stamp to use the variable holding the current website instead of date and time. 
The end result was almost exactly what I wanted but it may not be even close to what you need.  Just thought I would offer what little I have

So many people have helped me here on this site that maybe I can give some back

 :-*