Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 11:58:34 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Cannot Grab Current Screen after Update  (Read 2230 times)

Waldoneatsie

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2013
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Cannot Grab Current Screen after Update
« on: December 17, 2013, 10:11:02 PM »
I just updated Screenshot Captor and I cannot figure out how to capture my active screen.  SC icon is on the bottom left of my taskbar and also in the hidden icons on the right side of the bottom taskbar.  I've double clicked on each and went back and forth between the two and can't get the screen I want to shop up.  It makes the click sound that it's taken the shot but I want to see what I'm capturing. I had no trouble until I updated and now I'm lost.  Can anyone help please?  The HELP on the website was of no use.  Thank You.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,335
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Cannot Grab Current Screen after Update
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2013, 02:59:11 AM »
^ I'm not very clear on this - are you able to open the SC main window?
And if so, you cant see the image there.

I wonder if you hear a click, if a shot is being taken, but being saved somewhere else - had you customised your 'Screenshot' folder location?
Tom

x16wda

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 679
  • what am I doing in this handbasket?
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Cannot Grab Current Screen after Update
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2013, 05:11:37 AM »
If you right-click on the icon and say Explore At Screenshot Directory, do you see the screen shot that is taken?
vi vi vi - editor of the beast

Waldoneatsie

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2013
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Cannot Grab Current Screen after Update
« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2013, 09:33:57 AM »
Thank you for the advice.  I did go into Preferences and asked to save to Desktop which it did but it was blank.  Also blank when I right clicked on Explore at Screenshot Directories.  I used this program as basic as you could get, all I saved were the confirmation screens of my on-line bill payments or an occasional Big Win from the Face Book casino games.  I'd open the program then ask to Grab from Current Screen, the page would appear, then I could enlarge or decrease or adjust, then I'd go to Save Copy of Image As and pick the spot to save, name the image, save and that was that!  Right now I can't see the screen after I capture it but I can hear the camera shot and find where it goes (like after I changed it to send to Desktop) but it is always blank.  When I Capture the Current Screen it never displays the page I am capturing to make adjustments, it's just blank.  Any more ideas please???

Waldoneatsie

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2013
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Cannot Grab Current Screen after Update
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2013, 09:36:11 AM »
Been playing around more with the options and I cannot get the screen I am trying to capture to show up on the main SC menu, it just takes a picture of a white screen....I really need this to work, I have things I really need to copy and file... :huh:

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,335
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Cannot Grab Current Screen after Update
« Reply #5 on: December 18, 2013, 09:58:14 AM »
I reread you post and think I got it wrong - have a look anyway at what's in the spoiler below:

Spoiler
Some questions:
1) are you saying in the OP that you have *two* SC icons in the system tray?
2) how did you update SC?

It sounds to me like you might have the portable version and the installed version running at the same time - both starting with windows.
(Or, was there a bug a while back with two instances of SC running?)

If you have two icons in the tray, via right-click check the 'About' for each to see if they the same version.
  • For a quick fix, just right-click one and exit it. The other should work then.
  • For a medium fix, make sure only one started with windows (via preferences).
  • For a proper fix... do you have dcupdater installed? I have ideas - but it's possible it is a bug so maybe wait see what mouser says.



Right-click the tray icon >After Captures show >Post-capture popup
Will give you the post capture options dialogue.

I'm not sure what you mean by blank in reply #3. Blank = Empty?
Tom

Waldoneatsie

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2013
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Cannot Grab Current Screen after Update
« Reply #6 on: December 18, 2013, 10:17:36 AM »
OK...I tried your suggestion but no change (I was SO hopeful). I choose a page to copy, then double click on the SC icon from the Hidden Icon Tab on the lower right of task bar.  The main SC menu opens and I click on Grab Current Screen, then the next screen opens to ScreenShot Captor-New ScreenShot with the Operations options at the bottom.  BUT...there is nothing captured, the screen is white or blank.  NOW...before I upgraded I didn't get the Options at the bottom but if I remember correctly I changed something so I'd just get the full screen only.  I used the options from the top menu.  Hope that is more clear.  I SO appreciate all your help.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Cannot Grab Current Screen after Update
« Reply #7 on: December 18, 2013, 10:32:08 AM »
Quote
BUT...there is nothing captured, the screen is white or blank.


If it is capturing all blank/white, instead of the screen, it's probably a security program blocking screen capturing.

You just need to have your security program allow Screenshot Captor to capture the screen.

More info:


ps.
It's a lot easier to trigger a screenshot by hitting the PrtScr key then to go through the menus.

Waldoneatsie

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2013
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Cannot Grab Current Screen after Update
« Reply #8 on: December 18, 2013, 05:12:39 PM »
TY Mouser.  I did try using the Print Screen button but it did the same thing.  So you think after updating that security would suddenly block SC?  It worked perfect before the update so I'm really frustrated.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Cannot Grab Current Screen after Update
« Reply #9 on: December 18, 2013, 05:21:14 PM »
Quote
It worked perfect before the update so I'm really frustrated.

That is really odd -- but it makes it all the more important that we confirm this is really the cause -- so please don't give up.
I can't think of any other change that would be responsible for it not working.

Can you tell us what security software you are using?

Waldoneatsie

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2013
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Cannot Grab Current Screen after Update
« Reply #10 on: December 19, 2013, 09:42:01 AM »
Windows Defender that's on Windows 7, also Webroot that Best Buy added.  I wonder if I should just uninstall and reinstall??  I know when I do that it will not bring up my list of saved captures automatically but they show up in the program folders I want to save to.  Everything seems to work fine in the program and menu's but I just can get the picture of the screen I'm saving to show up.  I even Saved the blank screen just to see if the pic would show up after the save but it's just a white screen.  I'm saving things in e-mails right now to hopefully capture when we figure this out.

Waldoneatsie

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2013
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Cannot Grab Current Screen after Update
« Reply #11 on: December 19, 2013, 09:43:09 AM »
AND....I've used ScreenShot Captor for years and I've never had a problem with loading or after updating until now.  I haven't had to change anything anywhere, it just worked right off.

Waldoneatsie

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2013
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Cannot Grab Current Screen after Update
« Reply #12 on: December 19, 2013, 10:00:38 AM »
OK...I uninstalled and reinstalled the 4.5 version and it works fine except  every time the screen open the option to Print screen pops up.  I'll search around and see if I can stop that.  Is there anything in the newest version that I'm really missing??  Don't know since I never got to use it..LOL