Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 26, 2017, 04:19 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Making screenshot of Screenshot Captor menu  (Read 712 times)

james48

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2017
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Making screenshot of Screenshot Captor menu
« on: April 09, 2017, 09:30 AM »
Hello, maybe a difficult question, but like to know it's possible somehow to make a screenshot of the Screenshot Captor menu with opened License screen?
Yesterday I wanted because of a question in your forum on Screenshot Captor make a point with a screenshot, but after starting a screenshot the whole menu disappears immediately, also when pushing on PrtScn button..
If necessary I can do it first with Windows Snipping Tool. ;)
I just like to know there is a possibility that it can do with Screenshot Captor? :-[

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 37,420
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Making screenshot of Screenshot Captor menu
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2017, 11:05 AM »
You could do it with a delayed capture, but that is a bit annoying to do currently because you have to first set a delay for all captures, then capture, then turn off delay.
I will be adding a one-time delayed screenshot hotkey in next release to make it easier.

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,139
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Making screenshot of Screenshot Captor menu
« Reply #2 on: April 10, 2017, 04:42 AM »
Wouldn't disabling that work too?

Preferences > Basic Capturing > Capturing Options > >> Before Capture > [_] Hide Screenshot Captor window




 

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 37,420
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Making screenshot of Screenshot Captor menu
« Reply #3 on: April 10, 2017, 08:09 AM »
Maybe I was over-thinking things, assuming that the SC menu was closing due to a keypress.  If not then yeah what Abterix says is true, you can just use SC to capture images of itself including a dropped-down menu, as long as you don't have SC configure to hide itself before capture.  That option can be found in the "Capture Options" tab, about half way down under "Before Capture".

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 3,020
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Making screenshot of Screenshot Captor menu
« Reply #4 on: April 10, 2017, 10:07 AM »
From the SSC main window:
Normally you'd use "Capture/Capture image of ScreenshotCaptor window", but you can't use that menu-item when the Help/About window is opened, as the OP was apparently trying... :o (or at least I did :huh:)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 37,420
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Making screenshot of Screenshot Captor menu
« Reply #5 on: April 10, 2017, 10:19 AM »
Good point -- this gets back to what Abterix was saying.  Don't try to use that special function, just disable the "hide before capture" option and then you can capture SC screenshots just like any other app.