Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • April 24, 2017, 12:26:41 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Screenshot Captor  (Read 468 times)

ffbb

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2015
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Screenshot Captor
« on: March 21, 2017, 03:38:48 PM »
Hallo,

the Close-Button in the Quick-Capture-Bar doesn't work any more. It is shown but it doen't works. Also the Button-Piczure doesn't change when Mouse-Over.

image001.jpgScreenshot Captor

Thank you for  helping.


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,921
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2017, 03:41:56 PM »
What version are you using?  Do the other buttons work?

ffbb

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2015
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2017, 03:53:34 PM »
I use v4.13.0
The other buttons work - only the Close-Button seems to be deactivated.
I have a programingtool in which I can change the property of the button. When I change it to "Active" the button works fine. But when I start SC next time the Close-Button is deactivated again.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,921
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2017, 04:05:15 PM »
Can you grab the latest version (actually even better would be the latest beta) and tell me if the bug remains?
Beta download link is near the top of this post: http://www.donationc...dex.php?topic=3474.0

ffbb

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2015
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2017, 04:21:55 PM »
Oh, that's a lot of work for me. I have connected the tool with other software. When I switch to an other Version I have to adjust a lot of code. If I have more time I sign up again.

But thank you for quick answers ( Great Tool).

wraith808

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 8,618
  • "In my dreams, I always do it right."
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor
« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2017, 05:36:55 PM »
Oh, that's a lot of work for me. I have connected the tool with other software. When I switch to an other Version I have to adjust a lot of code. If I have more time I sign up again.

But thank you for quick answers ( Great Tool).

You might get the portable version, and extract the main application files (get rid of the config file), and copy over your installation, depending on what you mean by "connected the tool with other software".  Unless it's looking at the version of the software, it shouldn't affect your other applications (at least I don't think SSC has a true API yet)

ffbb

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2015
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor
« Reply #6 on: March 22, 2017, 11:55:42 AM »
Because I miss API support or macros I have bundled some sc-commands with autohotkey. For example, the routine clicks remote controlled to "TTBXButton4" ( close-button). If I change Version I don't know if buttons internal "Names" are the same as in older Version.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,921
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor
« Reply #7 on: March 22, 2017, 11:58:48 AM »
Neat.

I don't believe I have changed button names in recent versions.

If you want to drive SC with external code you might check out MiniCap, my screenshot utility designed for such things: http://www.donationc...tware/Mouser/MiniCap

Or you could request that I add some commandline options to SC to do the kinds of things you find yourself wanting to do -- which is usually pretty easy for me to do.

smaragdus

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor
« Reply #8 on: March 24, 2017, 06:07:30 PM »
@mouser
The colour picker ScreenshotCaptor uses- Color Cop version 5.4.5 is not portable and thus it ruins Screenshot Captor portability. Why don't you use a truly portable colour picker? There are many.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,921
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor
« Reply #9 on: March 24, 2017, 06:08:48 PM »
I'm happy to use something else.. Do you have a recommendation for a color picker that wouldn't mind being distributed with SC?

I see ColorCop v5.3 is on that list, I could revert to that version.

ffbb

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2015
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor
« Reply #10 on: March 25, 2017, 03:03:28 PM »
@mouser
Thanks for the offered help in terms of commandline extension. Maybe I'll come back to it. However, it would be more useful for me ( and others?) to extend the functionality of "Magic Wand Inclusive".

When I uses this Function the selection sometimes breaks out because of a "wrong" colored Pixel. Usefull would be an algorithm which detects such leaks ( 1, 2 or 3 pixels wide). At the end should be a rectangular selection.

copy 1 of IMG.jpgScreenshot Captor