Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 07, 2016, 06:30:05 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers  (Read 5669 times)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« on: June 17, 2013, 08:58:29 PM »
I'm uploading a beta here with just a few new options, but I'd appreciate any bug reports.

Screenshot Captor 4.5.0 beta:

v4.5.0 - June 17, 2013
  • [Feature] Post-capture dialog now has a field where you can specify an optional quick custom filename.
  • [MinorFeature] New option to open windows explorer file browser to location of SaveAs image after a SaveAs.
  • [MinorFeature] New option to not uniquify filenames when launching the SaveAs dialog.
  • [MinorFeature] The file template field now has some suggestions in a drop down combo box.
  • [BugFix] Minor UI fixes.
  • [BugFix] Attempting to fix brief appearance of Screenshot Captor taskbar button at windows startup.

So the main thing to check is that the post-capture dialog now let's you overide the custom filename, and also (and I recognize this is more of a pain to test) I'm trying to fix a bug where on windows startup, Screenshot Captor would display a phantom taskbar button.
« Last Edit: June 17, 2013, 10:43:03 PM by mouser »

TaoPhoenix

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • Posts: 4,550
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2013, 10:29:57 PM »

Well, I was all the way back on version 3.4 so I took this chance to upgrade! It seemed to install just fine for me, so that's my limited testing report! : )


4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,474
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2013, 10:36:45 PM »
You need .zip on the end of your portable URL.

Portable

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2013, 10:43:23 PM »
Quote
You need .zip on the end of your portable URL.
thx, fixed link.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« Reply #4 on: June 18, 2013, 04:55:01 AM »
this might be out of the scope for this beta but just want to inform you that the list view is not working in 4.0.3. selecting list view changes to detail view, had to reverted to an earlier version as a temporary work-around.

TaoPhoenix

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • Posts: 4,550
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« Reply #5 on: June 18, 2013, 07:14:27 PM »
Mouser,
Somewhere in X versions, by now with the new V4.5 I am having trouble with the keyboard grabs starting with control-printscreen to grab an active window.

1. First of all, as of right now, that sequence doesn't seem to do anything at all. But even worse, in the spreadsheet programs, it seems to activate some command in there, meaning you have a hot-key "fight". Any ideas?
2. As more of a "next feature enhancement", I am unable to get screen grabs of things like drop down menus because to go over and left click on SC "steals focus" so then the drop down window goes away. Examples are in the office programs, but likely in other places such as Yahoo Mail.

Mini sidebar - Yahoo finally got aggressive this month and began to "bully" switching out of legacy classic mail as "unsupported". (It was no surprise, they began indicating that a year ago, but now they began using a mean full screen pop-up.) The new version has a lot of "soft rollover" menus, as well as some "click-drop" ones.

So for example if I wanted to SC some of those menus, it's that focus problem again. Any ideas?

Cheers,

--Tao


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« Reply #6 on: June 18, 2013, 07:28:15 PM »
Quote
Somewhere in X versions, by now with the new V4.5 I am having trouble with the keyboard grabs starting with control-printscreen to grab an active window. 1. First of all, as of right now, that sequence doesn't seem to do anything at all. But even worse, in the spreadsheet programs, it seems to activate some command in there, meaning you have a hot-key "fight". Any ideas?

Check the SC hotkey configuration and make sure ctrl+prtscr is set to do what you think it is.  If so, it sounds like your other spreadsheet program is taking it over.


Quote
2. As more of a "next feature enhancement", I am unable to get screen grabs of things like drop down menus because to go over and left click on SC "steals focus" so then the drop down window goes away. Examples are in the office programs, but likely in other places such as Yahoo Mail.

why are you trying to "go over and left click on SC" instead of just hitting the PrtScr hotkey to capture the screen?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« Reply #7 on: June 18, 2013, 07:29:29 PM »
the list view is not working in 4.0.3. selecting list view changes to detail view

can you elaborate a little bit or take a screenshot (under Capture menu you can take a screenshot of SC itself)?

TaoPhoenix

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • Posts: 4,550
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« Reply #8 on: June 18, 2013, 08:01:25 PM »
Quote
Somewhere in X versions, by now with the new V4.5 I am having trouble with the keyboard grabs starting with control-printscreen to grab an active window. 1. First of all, as of right now, that sequence doesn't seem to do anything at all. But even worse, in the spreadsheet programs, it seems to activate some command in there, meaning you have a hot-key "fight". Any ideas?

Check the SC hotkey configuration and make sure ctrl+prtscr is set to do what you think it is.  If so, it sounds like your other spreadsheet program is taking it over.


Quote
2. As more of a "next feature enhancement", I am unable to get screen grabs of things like drop down menus because to go over and left click on SC "steals focus" so then the drop down window goes away. Examples are in the office programs, but likely in other places such as Yahoo Mail.

why are you trying to "go over and left click on SC" instead of just hitting the PrtScr hotkey to capture the screen?

Well at this exact second (it was fine an hour ago) it's misbehaving and not capturing anything at all, but I didn't think to try the plain screen capture hotkey. Does that "steal focus"? Left Clicking on SC was that little mini feature you put in a few months ago.

But where do I "Check the SC hotkey configuration"? I was just following the directions from the right-click tray menu.


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« Reply #9 on: June 18, 2013, 08:12:14 PM »
Quote
I was just following the directions from the right-click tray menu.


dont use the tray menu to take screenshots -- consider the tray menu just a reminder of your hotkeys.
you can find hotkey configuration in the preferences dialog.

TaoPhoenix

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • Posts: 4,550
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« Reply #10 on: June 18, 2013, 10:21:28 PM »
Quote
I was just following the directions from the right-click tray menu.


dont use the tray menu to take screenshots -- consider the tray menu just a reminder of your hotkeys.
you can find hotkey configuration in the preferences dialog.

Sure, under Edit/Preferences,
Control-PrintScreen still says "Active Window" (I never changed it), but it wasn't working.

TaoPhoenix

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • Posts: 4,550
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« Reply #11 on: June 18, 2013, 10:35:15 PM »
Okay, the "misbehaving part" was Edit/Prefs/PostCapture/Copy to Clipboard was somehow set/reset to "nothing". Going back to "Image Bitmap" gets me half way there. We're back from "doing nothing" on Control-Printscreen.

Now the new question is it grabbed the "Whole window". Is there such a thing as it picking up the "active pane/dropdown within an application window"?


TaoPhoenix

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • Posts: 4,550
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« Reply #12 on: June 29, 2013, 03:51:31 AM »
Okay, by now "PrintScreen" does seem to "softly" activate it, with a window open, so that I can grab menus off software before they close!

I'll see if it does that for all of the programs I use.




cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« Reply #13 on: June 29, 2013, 09:29:14 AM »
Yes, on grabbing menus! I'm able to grab the listary menu now.  :up:

Also, no task bar icon during loading.  :up:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« Reply #14 on: June 30, 2013, 11:02:22 AM »
Thanks, sounds like the beta is working well. :up:
Anyone using the new post-capture dialog field for filename overide?

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« Reply #15 on: June 30, 2013, 05:14:07 PM »
I put "test" in the new post-capture dialog field for filename overide.
This is what I got after 'save and show'.

test Screenshot - 6_30_2013 , 6_11_16 PM

Is that what it's supposed to do?

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,367
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« Reply #16 on: June 30, 2013, 05:15:28 PM »
That dialog is supposed to override everything else, no matter what the internal settings are?

If so, it's not working here.
What does work is custom file naming using a combination of internal settings and the post-capture comment field.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« Reply #17 on: June 30, 2013, 06:01:33 PM »
Ah you make a good point.
That overide field really overides the QUICK field.

So.. if you have a %quickfield% in your filename template, it will replace that PORTION of your filename template.
But if you don't have a %quickfield% string anywhere in your filename template, it should be used as the entire filename.
At least that's my memory -- does that match your observations.

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« Reply #18 on: June 30, 2013, 07:37:33 PM »
After removing all quick fields, yes.
And the override will override the quick field in the main window, but not in preferences-file naming template-default new file name.
Preferences-file naming template-default new file name must be empty/blank to accommodate the override.

And even if preferences-file naming template-default new file name is blank, without an override name it will use the last preferences-file naming template-default new file name. I think that is how it is working.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« Reply #19 on: June 30, 2013, 08:07:37 PM »
Can you elaborate on this:
"but not in preferences-file naming template-default new file name. Preferences-file naming template-default new file name must be empty/blank to accommodate the override."

that doesn't quite seem right -- it may be a coding error on my part.

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« Reply #20 on: June 30, 2013, 08:31:47 PM »
yes,


cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,367
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« Reply #21 on: July 01, 2013, 01:34:20 PM »
I'm somewhat baffled by the Override field.
I can't seem to force a specified name.
I'll send you my settings, perhaps you can see what's happening.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« Reply #22 on: July 01, 2013, 03:22:41 PM »
yeah it should not be possible for you to enter a value into that
overide name field in the post capture dialog that is NOT used as part
of the filename.

so let me tell you what i believe is happening in your case.
you have the filename template set to "%filememo%" which is a
MULTILINE thing.

so what's happening is that the %quickfield% or the overide is being
ADDED to your filename but its AFTER a carriage return, so its
basically being truncated off.

you COULD fix this by making yourfilename template like this:

"%quickfield% %filememo%"

by putting the quickfield part first you would ensure it wouldnt get
truncated off.

does that make sense?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor 4.5 Beta - Request for testers
« Reply #23 on: July 02, 2013, 06:05:48 AM »
Ok Chris and I found that when you have the rare option to not auto-save captures (on bottom of "More Interface Options" tab) checked, this could interfere with the filename overide field in the post-capture dialog.

What i've done is changed it so SC *ignores* this option to not auto-save captures when you use the post-capture dialog, since i think that's redundant, given that the post capture dialog asks you to choose to save or discard.

If anyone actually uses the "do not auto save" option in conjunction with the post-capture dialog, and doesn't like this change, try this version and let me know!