Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 21, 2014, 11:49:21 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Read the full one-year retrospective report on DonationCoder.com.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Dual Monitor Issues-Screen goes to black  (Read 4111 times)
amcrabil
Participant
*
Posts: 6

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: April 24, 2012, 02:38:05 PM »

Hey everyone I just installed a second screen to use with my desktop.  Every time I use to screen capture mode (with the little crosshairs so I can crop) the screen goes black on both screens.  I have been able to capture a window but that takes a lot of work to be able to use the image.  Any setting I can enact in the program or in general that will help me fix the problem?  Im running windows 7 on a 2009 dell computer. The two screens are run off two different video cards, one is a GeForce 6200 the other shows up as a Intel (R) G33/G31 Express Chipset Family.  Not terribly computer literate, but can kinda fill in the gaps.  Thanks
Logged
Ath
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2,232



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2012, 02:53:02 PM »

Hi, welcome to the site smiley

A few questions:
- You have the latest drivers for both video adapters installed? (check manufacturer's website, Windows update doesn't have 'm all up to date)
- You have the current ScreenShotCaptor downloaded?
Logged

Carol Haynes
Waffles for England (patent pending)
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 7,958



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2012, 02:53:20 PM »

Does the GeForce card have two sockets? If so you might be better running both monitors off that and disabling/ignoring the onboard Intel graphics. Could be a driver conflict or anything really. Things will be simpler to troubleshoot with a single adapter.
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,573



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2012, 11:56:27 PM »

I can't think of any reason why it should be giving you trouble like that.. Screenshot Captor was made to work well with multi-monitor setups.

Let's see if we can pinpoint the problem a bit more.

If you try other capture modes, most notably the "capture entire workspace" mode, does it capture all monitors as one image, like it should?

When you say the screens go black, can you elaborate.  Do you mean the screens go black and the crosshairs appear on the black screen until you select a region, and then when you select a region with the crosshairs.. what happens?  does it capture black or the correct area of the invisible black screen or?
Logged
amcrabil
Participant
*
Posts: 6

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2012, 09:48:39 AM »

When I push Print screen and it goes into selection mode (with the crosshairs) both my screens go black.  When I make the selection, the screen go back to normal but screenshot I selected remains black. 

Thanks!
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,573



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2012, 09:56:19 AM »

And what about when you use the other capture modes -- Capture entire Workspace in particular (Ctrl+PrtScr)?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,573



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: April 25, 2012, 10:01:18 AM »

One possibility is that it is a security program interfering, in which case you need to add an exception for Screenshot Captor:
http://www.donationcoder....m/index.php?topic=16024.0

And also, does it matter what program windows are showing when you try to do the capture, or does it happen no matter what you have open on your desktop?
Logged
amcrabil
Participant
*
Posts: 6

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: April 25, 2012, 10:50:35 AM »

Yea I had seen that thread and turned my security system totally off and still got the same results.  Also this isnt the only program this does this for.  I was using Gadwin before and I got this same error, had been using Gadwin before adding the second monitor and had no problems.  I am able to use the capture window function though.  and it happens no matter what the program was or what i have open on my desktop
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,573



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: April 25, 2012, 10:55:48 AM »

What about capture workspace?
Logged
amcrabil
Participant
*
Posts: 6

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: April 25, 2012, 11:35:36 AM »

Yep just gives me a black screen
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,573



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: April 25, 2012, 11:54:47 AM »

and what about capture each screen one at a time (ie move mouse into each screen and do a PrtScr to ask Screenshot Captor to capture the current screen)?
Logged
amcrabil
Participant
*
Posts: 6

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: April 26, 2012, 12:03:56 PM »

If I have it minimized it doesnt cancel when i use capture window.  Has to be full screen. Using just just PrntScrn doesnt work in any situation.  Have to use Ctrl Ptscrn
Logged
amcrabil
Participant
*
Posts: 6

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: May 14, 2012, 01:19:12 PM »

I dunno if you fixed it or what but the problem is totally resolved.  Now everything works, drag and capture, print whole screen, the works.

Great program and thanks for your help!!!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.032s | Server load: 0.05 ]