Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • November 19, 2017, 02:43 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Red Box Capture Mode  (Read 375 times)

TomL55421

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Red Box Capture Mode
« on: September 04, 2017, 03:31 PM »
When I try to do a scrolling window capture using the Object and Scrolling Window tool, I do not get the "red outline" that I can move around with my cursor. What am I doing wrong, or, which settings may I have incorrectly set?

I am having this issue when scrolling web pages.

Thank you.

Toml55421
« Last Edit: September 04, 2017, 03:40 PM by TomL55421 »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 37,597
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Red Box Capture Mode
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2017, 07:20 PM »
What exactly happens when you try to trigger the object capture mode?
Can you check your "Selection Capture Options" tab and make sure the Red Box Capture Mode is not set to "Never"?

TomL55421

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Red Box Capture Mode
« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2017, 12:01 PM »
The Red Box Mode is set to "Object Mode"
The Red Box Capture Mode is set to "Objects not Regions"

Is this correct? 

When using Microsoft Edge with the screen maximized, I can see the smallest part of the red outline box at the bottom of the screen.  When the screen is "restored down", I see the red outline box around the complete scree rather than around the scrollable section of the screen.  When I perform the scrolling capture and hit the "test" button, I can see Screenshot Captor scrolling the screen for the test, but then I get the message that there is only one page of content.

I just tried Google Chrome and that seems to be working.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 37,597
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Red Box Capture Mode
« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2017, 12:09 PM »
Try the manual scrolling capture mode, see if that works.