Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 05, 2016, 04:29:40 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Capture Window does not capture open menu  (Read 1131 times)

BGM

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Capture Window does not capture open menu
« on: May 20, 2016, 10:22:03 AM »
So I'm making screenshots of a program I wrote so I can create documentation.
I want to document the menu commands.

So, with my program open, I open the File menu and push shift+printscreen, which is my command for capturing the window.
I also like my mouse captured.

But the result is my program's window with the mouse and the File menu in the pressed state - but no menu!

The only thing I can do is to use a custom capture and then use repeat region afterward.

So I think that "Capture Window" should capture menus, too.
-bgmCoder

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,778
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture Window does not capture open menu
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2016, 10:44:20 AM »
Use a delayed capture, so you have time to open the desired menu.

BGM

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture Window does not capture open menu
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2016, 10:52:07 AM »
Ath - I don't see why I should need that - I open the menu and then I push the hotkey.  The menu is already open. 

Besides that, delayed capture doesn't capture it either.
-bgmCoder

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture Window does not capture open menu
« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2016, 11:09:06 AM »
there's no reason the menu shouldn't be captured.

if you use normal prtscr hotkey to capture whole screen, is it captured then?

does the menu disapear from your actual screen when it fails to capture? i.e. does it close up? some hotkey combinations can cause that but it sounds like you are saying it stays on screen just doesn't show on the capture..

BGM

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture Window does not capture open menu
« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2016, 11:21:13 AM »
No, the menu does not close when I push the hotkey.
Mouser, Yes, a full-screen capture captures the menu.
And a "grab selected region" captures the menu.

But grab "Active Window" does not.  Apparently, the menu is not part of the Active Window.
-bgmCoder

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture Window does not capture open menu
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2016, 11:59:17 AM »
If you don't care about transparent capture at corners, you can go to the "Window Capturing 1" tab and UNCHECK the option "Try to capture Aero Glass transparency effects".

This may fix your problem and also result in much faster active window captures as a nice side benefit.  Let me know if it helps.

BGM

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture Window does not capture open menu
« Reply #6 on: May 20, 2016, 12:02:08 PM »
Mouser,  that option is already unchecked.

I had to uncheck it because it caused the capture to take a really long time (it made black squares appear on the screen during the capture, too).

I'm using Windows 7 x64 with 24GB RAM and a ZOTAC GeForce GT 440 (2GB GPU) with multiple monitors.
-bgmCoder

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture Window does not capture open menu
« Reply #7 on: May 20, 2016, 12:15:16 PM »
What about the bottom option on the "Window Capturing 2" tab "Do not try to use the PrintWindow Api" -- any difference if you check or check that?

BGM

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture Window does not capture open menu
« Reply #8 on: May 20, 2016, 01:12:04 PM »
It was unchecked, so I checked it and accepted.
But... still no menu in the screenshot.

I even tried with another program's menu - Notepad++ and it didn't capture the menu on it, either.
-bgmCoder