Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 10, 2016, 10:24:18 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Screenshot Captor Quick Capture Bar does not recess anymore?  (Read 511 times)

okievit

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2016
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Screenshot Captor Quick Capture Bar does not recess anymore?
« on: March 07, 2016, 11:58:23 AM »
Hi guys,

OK, so for some reason my Quick Capture Bar, while docking, won't recess anymore when not in use. I haven't done anything beyond update, so I'm not sure what's going on. Can't find the option for it either. Not sure if I'm imagining things or whether it really changed...
Thanks for any feedback,

Cheers,

Olaf

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor Quick Capture Bar does not recess anymore?
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2016, 06:03:06 PM »
hmm, not sure why that would happen.
You could try exiting sc and restarting, or dragging the capture bar off the edge and then dragging it back to the edge to dock it.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,341
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Screenshot Captor Quick Capture Bar does not recess anymore?
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2016, 02:14:52 AM »
Sometimes here it shows behind windows instead of ontop -- quick solution is to turn it off, and then on again (which I do via tray icon context menu).
That might solve it.

@mouser: Note I'm using an older version (4.12) on this (win.7) machine - if that behavior persists after update I will report it properly.
Tom