Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 25, 2016, 07:12:29 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Bug? Wrong image DPI when "Don't Auto Save Captures" is checked  (Read 1477 times)

Aquasixpack

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Hi,

I'm used to only paste screenshots or screen snippets into mails or design apps and not to save it.
So I have usually checked the Option "Don't Auto Save Captures" (Advanced Tweaking › Miscellaneous Tweaks).
But for a few versions (sorry, can't say the exactly version) the images from clipboard will pasted with 300 DPI instead of 96 DPI.
In Outlook or other DPI-sensing applications the images appear (naturally) far too small.

My default DPI is set to 96 DPI but it will ignored as far as the checkbox for "Don't Auto Save Captures" is checked.

I guess it's a bug, isn't it?


Best regards,
Aquasixpack

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,248
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug? Wrong image DPI when "Don't Auto Save Captures" is checked
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2014, 07:22:50 AM »
Sounds like a bug -- I shall look into it and report.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,248
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug? Wrong image DPI when "Don't Auto Save Captures" is checked
« Reply #2 on: June 19, 2014, 04:58:19 PM »
Looks like another person got bitten by this bug (see here), so i will try to fix asap.