Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 02:12:45 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Create or make 1st background transparent?  (Read 1236 times)

cathie28

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 84
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Create or make 1st background transparent?
« on: May 05, 2013, 05:19:36 PM »
In SSC 4.3, is it possible to create or make the "base" / initial background transparent?  So it you import or draw objects, save the file in .png & open it in other apps, it won't show any background color - only the object(s) themselves?

If you want to use some of the clipart - for instance, do a bit of editing - or not, then save & open in another app to make an icon (w/ no background).  Just one example where you might not want a background for objects.

Thanks.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,416
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Create or make 1st background transparent?
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2013, 05:30:25 PM »
Quote
In SSC 4.3, is it possible to create or make the "base" / initial background transparent?  So it you import or draw objects, save the file in .png & open it in other apps, it won't show any background color - only the object(s) themselves?

Yes it is, though SC does not make it immediately obvious how to do this, and I should maybe make a new blank image dialog that would let you set options on a per-use basis.

But here is how you do it:

  • First, go to the Edit menu and choose Resize Image.
  • Now check the box marked "Resize Canvas", and then check the box "Use transparent background".  This is the critical step.  It's the fact that this checkbox is checked that will tell SC you like to use transparent backgrounds.
  • Now whenever you do File -> Create new blank image file, your background will be 100% transparent.

Tip:
To see transparent areas better, go to "More Interface Options" tab in options and choose "Background Style: Inner Chessboard".

cathie28

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 84
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Create or make 1st background transparent?
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2013, 06:45:21 PM »
Thanks mouser.  That did it.  Yes, might stick that in the Help file or make it easier to figure out how to do that.  It would've taken me a good while (infinity?) to figure that out.  :)  Help file talks about transparent layers, but not transparent initial background.

Saw the background style & Inner Chessboard earlier - couldn't figure out why it didn't apply it to 1st background.  BTW, that setting is under "Preferences > More Interface Options," for those keeping score at home.

1) Since there are several background settings under the "More Interface Options," & the transparent setting is under resize (??), shouldn't they all be together, or some reference to each other if kept as is?  I'd think they should have their own section - "Background Options," because they're really not "for the UI."  That's just me.

2) The "Enable / Disable Toolbar Buttons" window is too small & not expandable / no horiz. scroll, so some options descript. get cut off.

3) Is the color of the side toolbar's background controlled by SSC or Windows (Vista)?  It's gray & some tool icons are fairly gray or grayish blue.  If it's Windows, I need to change it in Color & Appearance.

Just as was looking in SSC, following your directions, got a Window error:
Quote
"Screenshot Captor
---------------------------
Access violation at address 008713AE in module 'ScreenshotCaptor.exe'. Read of address 059F1780."

Not sure if it's related, but at that time, couldn't close the SSC Prefs window - frozen.  Had to close SSC.  No errors in Event Viewer.

Got couple other questions - will put in diff post.