topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • Sunday April 5, 2020, 2:54 am
  • Proudly celebrating 15 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: minor bug: FARR locks #filecontents file if empty  (Read 1884 times)

Nod5

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,019
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
minor bug: FARR locks #filecontents file if empty
« on: February 17, 2020, 03:57 AM »
Minor bug: If an alias uses #filecontents and the file exists and is empty then FARR locks that file.

To reproduce:
1. Make an alias with this as Results
#filecontents C:\test.txt
2. Create the empty file "C:\test.txt"
3. Run the alias
4. close FARR
5. try to delete or write to "C:\test.txt"

This might also affect the fileresults command, I haven't had time to test that yet.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,067
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: minor bug: FARR locks #filecontents file if empty
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2020, 07:07 PM »
Will fix. Thanks for report!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,067
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: minor bug: FARR locks #filecontents file if empty
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2020, 06:32 AM »
I have confirmed the bug and fixed it in my version; will be fixed in next release.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,067
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: minor bug: FARR locks #filecontents file if empty
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2020, 05:28 AM »
Just uploaded new beta with fix for this.