topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 25, 2018, 05:37 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 13 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: capture two screens in one  (Read 263 times)

Regattaj

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2018
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
capture two screens in one
« on: August 27, 2018, 08:48 AM »
HJi, do you know somone, if i can capture two screens in one file and how can i do this?
Thanks

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 3,250
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: capture two screens in one
« Reply #1 on: August 27, 2018, 08:57 AM »
You should grab the entire Workspace (Check your settings for the hotkey assigned to that, here it's Ctrl-PrtScr).
If you have more than 2 monitors connected to your system, edit away the parts you don't want to keep.

Regattaj

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2018
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: capture two screens in one
« Reply #2 on: August 27, 2018, 09:17 AM »
maybe i didnt describe very well my quenstion. I capture one photo in the left side of product and after that i will capture another photo. after that i will save these two photo in one file. Please see the attach files [ Invalid Attachment ][ Invalid Attachment ]
i want two these files to make one
« Last Edit: August 27, 2018, 09:48 AM by mouser »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 38,836
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: capture two screens in one
« Reply #3 on: August 27, 2018, 09:31 AM »
In screenshot captor, just select the first image.
Then click and drag the second image from the thumbnail panel on top of the first image.
Screenshot Captor will then ask you what you want to do.  Choose to combine images side by side. Done!

Regattaj

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2018
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: capture two screens in one
« Reply #4 on: August 27, 2018, 09:47 AM »
Just worked, thanks a  lot for help

IainB

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 7,195
  • Slartibartfarst
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: capture two screens in one
« Reply #5 on: August 27, 2018, 10:05 AM »
Yes, as @mouser suggests, you could put them side-by-side as a single image, as here, using various software, including ScreenshotCaptor (though I did this using MS OneNote by putting them into a Table and saving the Table as an image):

Phhoto1+Photo2 side by side as 1 png file.png

Or you could pack them both sequentially into a single .TIF file, as the one below, which I did using irfanview (.a TIF file can contain multiple images):
NB: This latter file cannot display correctly in the DC Forum. I saved it with a .PNG extension, as the DC Forum is apparently unable to handle .TIF image files for upload. If you download it and rename the extension back to .TIF it should work OK. If you try to open it with Irfanview, then Irfanview will tell you that it is a mis-named .TIF file and ask you whether you want to rename it).
« Last Edit: August 27, 2018, 10:13 AM by IainB »