topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • August 14, 2018, 02:56 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 13 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Scroll capture - Errors and Home button  (Read 718 times)

msirovy

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2018
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Scroll capture - Errors and Home button
« on: April 09, 2018, 01:19 PM »
Hello,

the software has a great potential. However for scrolling capture, I have encountered following problems:

1) If the number of screenshot is over about 200, the following message appears when finished: "Not enough storage is available to process this command"
2) I have tried to divide the task into two (100 + 100) however the "Home" button is automatically pushed and it always starts at beginning. Would it be possible to disable the autopush of Home button or make it as an option?

3) The save as separate files function is great! Thank you. (the internal combining function does not work best for me, but this way I can use external tools intended for panorama stitching).

Best regards,

Martin.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 38,782
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scroll capture - Errors and Home button
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2018, 01:34 AM »
Ok a couple of things:

1. When the scrolling window capture dialog comes up, on the left hand side you will actually see a maximum memory use option -- In today's modern pc, you should be able to make that number a lot bigger than the default -- that may solve your memory isses.
2. Starting out sending home button -- ok maybe I can add an option to disable that.
3. Thanks for saying you appreciate the feature -- I know most people don't know about it or have use for it so it's nice to hear that someone does.

msirovy

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2018
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scroll capture - Errors and Home button
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2018, 04:31 AM »
Ad1) The memory limit was set to 12 GB, so I suppose it is not memory problem (the allocated memory from task manager was about 1,5 GB)
Ad2) The option to disable the autopush of home button would be usefull.

Best regards and big thanks for your development and time spent.

Martin.



Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 3,216
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Scroll capture - Errors and Home button
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2018, 12:53 PM »
A 32 bit application, like Screenshot Captor, can allocate a max of about 1.5GB memory, so setting it to 12GB isn't probably gonna help much...
(unless, ofcourse, mouser added memory handling for > 2GB per process)
« Last Edit: April 16, 2018, 12:58 PM by Ath »