Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 09:51:31 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: How to selectively execute programs as Administrator?  (Read 436 times)

Don Cody

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
How to selectively execute programs as Administrator?
« on: October 07, 2016, 03:15:46 PM »
I am testing out LaunchBar Commander after having used FARR for quite some time. I am trying to see how I could run a program in LBC as Administrator. This option is available with FARR, but I couldn't find anything equivalent in LBC.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to selectively execute programs as Administrator?
« Reply #1 on: October 07, 2016, 07:52:15 PM »
Hmm.. interesting question.. you could always use a commandline tool or shortcut, but I will add an option in LBC to let you specify that a command should be run as administrator.

Don Cody

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to selectively execute programs as Administrator?
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2016, 12:21:14 AM »
Thank you very much.

A rather minor observation: I especially like the option of having a menu being treated as a batch button. This is particularly helpful on PC startup, because I usually launch a number of programs before I get down to using the PC. However, why is this option not available for individual commands? I had to copy several commands in a "startup" menu that I created in order to make it work and this resulted in some duplication that could otherwise be avoided.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to selectively execute programs as Administrator?
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2016, 12:37:16 AM »
Can you clarify what you'd like to be able to do?

Don Cody

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to selectively execute programs as Administrator?
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2016, 04:09:13 AM »
Say, inside menu 1 I have four commands, A, B, C and D. If I only want commands B and C to appear as batch buttons while also keeping them in the group of menu 1, I can only do so by creating another menu (menu 2) in which I include (copies of) commands B and C and set menu 2's attribute to "Treat as batch button". Therefore, I end up with commands B and C in two places.