Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 30, 2016, 03:22:26 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Pop-Up Dialog and To clipboard option  (Read 840 times)

jtschump_sea

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2016
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Pop-Up Dialog and To clipboard option
« on: February 24, 2016, 11:37:02 AM »
I installed the latest version and for some odd reason the only option I get for To Clipboard is simply that and when I click it it is not copying to the clipboard.  I remember prior to upgrading I had this set as the default but now for some reason after upgrading to the latest (v4.16.1) I can't see to clip from the pop-up dialog which I use frequently.  Great app btw!

Regards,
JT

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,273
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Pop-Up Dialog and To clipboard option
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2016, 12:07:17 PM »
Hi JT.

Can you elaborate a little bit about what you are talking about?

jtschump_sea

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2016
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Pop-Up Dialog and To clipboard option
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2016, 12:40:41 PM »
Sure - I have the capture option set to display the Pop-Up Dialog when I do any screen captures.  From this dialog I have a small preview of the capture and the operations Discard, Save image and show, Save Image As, Save Image but Hide, Print Image, To Clipboard, Send To and Help.  With the included Override File Name, Comment/Caption and After Next Capture: selection.  I generally selected 'To Clipboard' but I remember from my previous version I had additional selections under this drop down.  I thought I set a default somewhere in my previous version to always simply have the option 'To Clipboard' selected and this is what I see.  But when I select this - nothing it clipped. 

jtschump_sea

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2016
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Pop-Up Dialog and To clipboard option
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2016, 05:44:41 PM »
I resolved it.  Under Quick Capture Bar and Post Cap Options I had to set Start Focus and Copy Button to appropriate settings.  In this case Start Focus to Name-Override and Copy Button to Drop-down combo box.  Both are defaults but didn't default for some odd reason.

DeVamp

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 116
  • Let the coding begin :-)
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Pop-Up Dialog and To clipboard option
« Reply #4 on: February 25, 2016, 09:01:35 AM »
I had the same problem for some time already.

Could it be that the latest version somehow emptied those settings?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,273
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Pop-Up Dialog and To clipboard option
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2016, 05:49:20 PM »
Strange.. Well you know the behavior of that pop-up capture did change at some point, giving the copy button some different options.  So maybe that does explain the issue.
But if you notice it losing your custom settings again let me know.