Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 30, 2016, 06:48:11 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Problem with "_____________" lines in every line  (Read 751 times)

Werizon

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2010
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Problem with "_____________" lines in every line
« on: December 21, 2015, 02:33:53 PM »
I have strange problem
with quick paste menu
sometimes when i copy something
i get "___________" line before every line

error.pngProblem with "_____________" lines in every line

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,273
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problem with "_____________" lines in every line
« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2015, 02:37:24 PM »
Can you check this for me: Go to "Clipboard" tab of options, and look in the "Clip Naming (OPTIONAL)" field, and see if it's blank or has __________ in it.
And maybe give me a screenshot of the "Quick Paste Pop-up Menu" option tab?

Werizon

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2010
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problem with "_____________" lines in every line
« Reply #2 on: December 21, 2015, 06:29:55 PM »
1.pngProblem with "_____________" lines in every line
2.pngProblem with "_____________" lines in every line
3.pngProblem with "_____________" lines in every line

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,273
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problem with "_____________" lines in every line
« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2015, 06:39:57 PM »
How strange..
And if you go to those clips in the main window, and select one of them, do you see the _________ anywhere?

Werizon

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2010
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problem with "_____________" lines in every line
« Reply #4 on: December 22, 2015, 01:43:37 PM »
no
only in quick paste menu
when i mark as favorite it shows normally
even after closing and opening again the whole app

maximum implicit Title Size set to 0 makes it disapear
higher number longer '________________________'

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,273
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problem with "_____________" lines in every line
« Reply #5 on: December 22, 2015, 01:53:34 PM »
ok that's a clue, now let me try to figure out what could be causing it.. i will report.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,273
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problem with "_____________" lines in every line
« Reply #6 on: December 22, 2015, 02:04:09 PM »
Ok so i think i understand PART of the problem..
Most of your clip "titles" are blank and it's trying to force them all to be the same size by using an UNDERSCORE character.

Here's what you should do, at least for now: Uncheck the "equal width titles" option (see second screenshot).

That should solve your problem.

But now you might also do this, go to your main CHS window, click the tiny = box at the far left of the clip grid header, and make sure the "Title" column is showing.  Then check out the titles of new clips you capture.  By default the title should have the date and the name of the application.  That's what is showing as _______ in your quick paste popup.  The format of the Title is set by the Clip Naming option (see first screenshot), and there was a bug in older versions which could reset that.  Just go check yours is blank (no spaces) in that option.  And try capturing from different applications.  Let me know if for some reason the Title is not being set properly.

Werizon

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2010
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problem with "_____________" lines in every line
« Reply #7 on: December 22, 2015, 03:00:26 PM »
Uncheck the "equal width titles" option (see second screenshot).
helped thanks