Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 27, 2016, 03:39:12 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Bug: Using space to select hotkeys doesn't save  (Read 799 times)

GieltjE

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Bug: Using space to select hotkeys doesn't save
« on: March 25, 2015, 05:51:55 AM »
When using the space key to select (or deselect) hotkey entries the result isn't saved.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,256
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug: Using space to select hotkeys doesn't save
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2015, 05:52:44 AM »
Hi GieltjE -- can you elaborate?\
Ah i bet i know what you mean -- you mean using space to toggle whether the hotkey is active or not in the hotkey list.
Thanks, I will fix!

GieltjE

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug: Using space to select hotkeys doesn't save
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2015, 05:54:22 AM »
Steps to reproduce:

  • Open the settings
  • Go to the hotkey section
  • Use space to toggle an entry
  • Press OK
  • Open the settings
  • Go to the hotkey section
  • See that the changes have been lost

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,256
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug: Using space to select hotkeys doesn't save
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2015, 06:37:05 AM »
Confirmed the spacebar-checkbox-toggle bug effects most of the lists.
Fixed but not yet uploaded -- will be in next release. Until then make sure to use mouse click to toggle checkbox states instead of spacebar.