Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • October 01, 2016, 12:12:43 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Didn't I used to be able to...  (Read 3167 times)

Dirkmaster

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Didn't I used to be able to...
« on: February 21, 2015, 04:37:33 PM »
Greetings.

Long time user, first time poster.

Didn't I used to be able to just drop a desktop icon onto an existing toolbar to have that added as a child button?  It doesn't work anymore for me. I'm rebuilding my system, and the thought of manually adding each child and filling in the details is rather daunting.

thanx

Dirkmaster

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,279
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Didn't I used to be able to...
« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2015, 04:45:58 PM »
you can drag and drop items onto a launchbar commander toolbar.. make sure you drag to a blank area.  or open up the configuration tree and drag and drop shortcuts onto that.
if you still can't get it to work let me know!

Dirkmaster

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Didn't I used to be able to...
« Reply #2 on: February 21, 2015, 05:42:03 PM »
Yeah, nope. Neither works for me anymore. If I click and hold a desktop icon, and drag it to a blank area of the bar, or the Config tree, the icon under the pointer becomes a circle with a slash thru it. While moving around, it's still the icon of the program. But as soon as it's over the command bar, or the Config tree, it becomes a "Not allowed".

kes

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,279
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Didn't I used to be able to...
« Reply #3 on: February 21, 2015, 06:25:12 PM »
Hmm.. it may be something about the desktop icon that's confusing LBC since it's working here.
Can you try putting a new shortcut on your desktop and then dragging THAT one onto an LBC dock?
If it's still not working, can you tell me more about your situation? What OS?
See if you can drag shortcuts from start menu or file explorer and figure out what's up.
Are you using latest version?
Like I said, it's working fine here so something must be unusual..

Dirkmaster

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Didn't I used to be able to...
« Reply #4 on: February 21, 2015, 06:33:25 PM »
Okay, so it's a brand new install of Windows 7 Home Premium. I have MalwareBytes Pro as my AV, I downloaded the latest version to install. 

Start menu does the same thing, as do files from within Windows Explorer.

It's like there's a setting that keeping them from being added that way. I can add them manually at the Config tree, using add node child.

weird.

kes

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,279
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Didn't I used to be able to...
« Reply #5 on: February 21, 2015, 06:36:23 PM »
How strange.
Im using windows 7 here, so that can't be it.  How very strange...
Anyone else care to chime in?

Could you try restarting your pc and see if that might solve the problem?
Also can you try dragging and dropping from desktop/start menu to your file explorer to see if perhaps ALL drag+drop of shell items might be disrupted?

Dirkmaster

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Didn't I used to be able to...
« Reply #6 on: February 21, 2015, 06:39:46 PM »
Nope. Just dropped two from Windows Explorer to the start menu without a problem.

Is anyone else using Malwarebytes Pro?  I'm beginning to get a sinking feeling.....

cyberdiva

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 979
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Didn't I used to be able to...
« Reply #7 on: February 22, 2015, 09:28:03 AM »
I confess that I don't use the LBC toolbar, preferring to have just the dock icon in my system tray.  However, since I'm using Windows7 and Malwarebytes Pro (and LBC 1.144.02), I thought I'd try to see what happens on my system.  I put up the toolbar, then dragged a shortcut from my desktop to a section of the toolbar.  A message popped up asking "Copy shortcut properties (default) or link to shortcut?"  I chose copy shortcut properties, whereupon I got an error message saying "Access violation at address 0076BC7B in 'LaunchBar Commander.exe.'  Read of address 00194000."  I have no idea whether any of this is useful, but....

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,279
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Didn't I used to be able to...
« Reply #8 on: February 22, 2015, 10:40:47 AM »
I remember the access error when dropping a shortcut in older versions, it's not very comforting to hear that it may still be happening in some cases even in the latest version, especially since I can't seem to reproduce the problem here...
Cyberdiva got the right dialog though, I wonder why Dirkmaster is not even seeing that..  There has to be an explanation.. Maybe it's worth testing if other apps have the same drag+drop problem?  There must be something we are overlooking..
« Last Edit: February 22, 2015, 10:48:36 AM by mouser »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,279
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Didn't I used to be able to...
« Reply #9 on: February 22, 2015, 10:49:54 AM »
Dirkmaster have you tried rebooting yet?
See here: https://answers.micr...11-8dfc-68b599b31bf5
There are some cases where the drag and drop gets fouled up system wide and a reboot or kludge like described above can be needed.

voxel

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2014
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Didn't I used to be able to...
« Reply #10 on: February 22, 2015, 04:27:06 PM »
No problems here....
4 systems with Windows 7 (different versions) and LBC 1.144.02

Dirkmaster

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Didn't I used to be able to...
« Reply #11 on: February 22, 2015, 05:39:10 PM »
Oh yes, many times. I'm still rebuilding this system, so there's been about 20 reboots. No, it's something system-wide. I guess I'm going to have to disable stuff one at a time to see what is blocking it.

kes

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,279
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Didn't I used to be able to...
« Reply #12 on: February 22, 2015, 05:44:27 PM »
How very strange -- I can't wait to hear what is causing it.

Dirkmaster

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Didn't I used to be able to...
« Reply #13 on: February 28, 2015, 08:48:44 AM »
Well, it was as I feared MalwareBytes Pro's Malware Protection was what was blocking it. It's easy enough to turn off temporarily, and then dropping icons worked as expected. Turn it back on, and all is well.

Odd, but at least now we know.

thanx, gang!

Dirkmaster

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,279
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Didn't I used to be able to...
« Reply #14 on: February 28, 2015, 10:25:17 AM »
good to know that was the cause -- surely there must be some option that can be tweaked to fix it -- and please let malware bytes know about the problem!

cyberdiva

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 979
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Didn't I used to be able to...
« Reply #15 on: March 01, 2015, 12:47:38 PM »
Hmmm...even though I didn't get the drag and drop to work as it should, according to mouser I did get the right dialog even though I am using Malwarebytes Pro (version 2.0.4.1028) on Windows 7 Pro 64-bit.  And though you probably have tried this already, I might point out that MBAM Pro's Settings include a Malware Exclusion setting.  I've got several programs listed there, including Microsoft Security Essentials.  It's obviously not malware, but there are potential conflicts.  You might try adding the relevant LaunchBar Commander file(s) and see whether that helps.  Even if it does help, however, it would be a good idea to report the problem to MBAM. 

Dirkmaster

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Didn't I used to be able to...
« Reply #16 on: March 02, 2015, 02:16:23 PM »
In fact, I had noticed that after I posted the last time, so now it works flawlessly. Thanx all for your help and patience. And the excellently useful program!