Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 25, 2016, 03:56:25 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Switch to app if already running  (Read 1017 times)

ScreenManiac

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2014
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Switch to app if already running
« on: October 28, 2014, 02:26:20 AM »
Enabling the checkbox "Switch to this application if it is already running" produces mixed results. It works for some programs, but not for all. Not even if the application itself offers settings that force it to one instance only. Examples are FreeCommander or XYplorer. Launchbar will open a new instance always, irrespective of any settings within launchbar or the application itself.

I should mention that it seems to apply to portably run applications only, and that I call them with relative paths
..\FreeCommanderPortable\FreeCommander.exe

Not sure if anything can be done about it, maybe the fault lies with those applications. Just wondering if there might be workarounds?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,247
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Switch to app if already running
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2014, 03:22:42 AM »
Quote
I should mention that it seems to apply to portably run applications only, and that I call them with relative paths
..\FreeCommanderPortable\FreeCommander.exe

Well that would explain it.. I think i can fix that.

ScreenManiac

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2014
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Switch to app if already running
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2014, 04:21:50 AM »
Like to hear that. Good news indeed. Thank you.