Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • October 01, 2016, 05:25:23 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Folder location  (Read 1184 times)

dcwul62

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2013
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 292
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Folder location
« on: October 06, 2014, 11:10:06 AM »

Up front, I know it is set in configdir.ini
That said, I wonder, why folder location isn't in the settings, under options?

Maybe also what is in ConfigDir_Default.ini, like
PORTABLE=TRUE
CONFIGDIR = .

When being 'set' there (=under options), those settings are then written to the ClipboardHelpAndSpell.ini

Or am I saying something weird here ..  :)

=

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,277
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Folder location
« Reply #1 on: October 06, 2014, 12:12:25 PM »
In general the program needs to know BEFORE it loads its settings, where its settings should be.  That's why to change settings location you have to edit the ConfigDir.ini file.
Of course I could allow an entirely separate location for clip database that could be put in settings but i thought they should probably be in same place as settings file.

dcwul62

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2013
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 292
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Folder location
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2014, 07:54:12 AM »
Eh ...? 
Usually the settings are a one-off thing, i.e. when the settings are done from the CHS UI and written to the ini files,
at the next startup CHS will read the ini settings.
Or do I misunderstand you..?
I have some other portable tools with .ini settings, but the ini's are updated / saved from within the application.