Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 28, 2016, 08:40:13 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Automated Install of ScreenShot Captor  (Read 1361 times)

fredperry

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Automated Install of ScreenShot Captor
« on: February 18, 2014, 04:36:40 AM »
I've created a silent install of Screenshot Captor using the /verysilent switch which installs OK.  At the end of the install a Screenshot Captor box appears where you can enter new license key information or dismiss.  Is it possible to supress this box from appearing as part of the install?

Thanks

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,262
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Automated Install of ScreenShot Captor
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2014, 04:41:53 AM »
Yes.  If you have a license key you can place it in the same directory as the installer, in a file named "DonationCoder_ScreenshotCaptor_Key.dat", and it will be automatically installed along with the program, which I think should eliminate the message you are talking about.

fredperry

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Automated Install of ScreenShot Captor
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2014, 04:59:52 AM »
Yes.  If you have a license key you can place it in the same directory as the installer, in a file named "DonationCoder_ScreenshotCaptor_Key.dat", and it will be automatically installed along with the program, which I think should eliminate the message you are talking about.

Thank you that worked a treat

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,262
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Automated Install of ScreenShot Captor
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2014, 05:12:38 AM »
By the way you can also place a ScreenshotCaptor.ini file in the same directory as the installer and it will be pre-isntalled as well. This can be useful if you want to install the program with some non-default settings pre-configured (you can edit the ScreenshotCaptor.ini file by hand to remove all but the settings you care about).

fredperry

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Automated Install of ScreenShot Captor
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2014, 05:25:46 AM »
By the way you can also place a ScreenshotCaptor.ini file in the same directory as the installer and it will be pre-isntalled as well. This can be useful if you want to install the program with some non-default settings pre-configured (you can edit the ScreenshotCaptor.ini file by hand to remove all but the settings you care about).

Are there any preconfigured .ini files or do you have to make them from scratch?

Thanks

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,262
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Automated Install of ScreenShot Captor
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2014, 05:29:35 AM »
Just run the program, configure the settings how you want, and exit.  That will generate your first ScreenshotCaptor.ini file with all of the settings as you have configured them interactively.