Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 10, 2016, 10:23:07 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Does CHS handle Rich Text?  (Read 2927 times)

Paul1149

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2012
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Does CHS handle Rich Text?
« on: January 15, 2014, 08:24:59 PM »
I'm confused about rich text. There is a limit setting for it in options. I changed that from 0 to 10000. But I'm still not getting any rich text capture. Am I missing something or does CHS not handle rich text? Thanks.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Does CHS handle Rich Text?
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2014, 08:48:40 PM »
CHS does not currently handle RichText, or any formats other than plaintext and images.  It's on my todo list.

Paul1149

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2012
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Does CHS handle Rich Text?
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2014, 09:10:21 PM »
Ok, thanks mouser.

motiontwelve

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Does CHS handle Rich Text?
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2014, 02:21:41 PM »
Thumbs up for rich text!

rkr3

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Does CHS handle Rich Text?
« Reply #4 on: November 24, 2014, 12:18:31 PM »
Formatting isn't carrying forward in the clips, so it's still not doing the rich text, I guess?

Don Cody

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Does CHS handle Rich Text?
« Reply #5 on: January 28, 2015, 12:20:03 AM »
I hope that CHS could one day handle RichText and formats other than plaintext. It would be a huge enhancement.

IainB

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 6,143
  • Slartibartfarst
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Does CHS handle Rich Text?
« Reply #6 on: January 28, 2015, 05:13:47 AM »
When I have played about with CHS, I have sometimes, under certain conditions (copying text from my Concise Oxford Dictionary app.), been able to see that it does seem to support rich text to some extent (e.g., coloured text) but only in the single latest clip in the Clipboard buffer. That formatting was expunged as soon as the next clip was brought into the top of the buffer.
That was under Win7-64, but I can't seem to get it to work at all now, under Win8.1-64 PRO.