Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site April 20, 2014, 11:39:43 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Check out and download the GOE 2007 Freeware Challenge productivity tools.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Multiple Monitor support request  (Read 8853 times)
Vitriolic
Participant
*
Posts: 2


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: September 17, 2008, 12:39:57 AM »

Hi there!

Long time samurize user, and I really would love to have this set up and working for me, but sadly, I run my config on my second monitor.  I know that this has been talked about here in the past, and I am curious if this is an option that you are still considering?  Please?   Grin
Logged
jimlivingston
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2008, 10:57:40 AM »

Wish I would have read about this before I wasted my time. Program only supports single monitors... even after multiple requests. If you have multiple monitors, DON'T DOWNLOAD THIS!
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,674



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2008, 11:11:33 AM »

actually...
i just recently added multimonitor support to my docking bars for another of my programs (Launchbar Commander).. so thanks for reminding me that i can now release a multimon version of DesktopCoral in the next week or so.
Logged
PeterNL
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2008, 12:42:49 PM »

How is Multi-monitor support coming along?

I use it to reserve space for Onenote sidenotes, mediamonkey, taskblaze and gyroq

this is a great program. Love it !
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,674



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: November 26, 2008, 01:22:14 PM »

try the latest version:
http://www.donationcoder....ads/DesktopCoralSetup.exe


The official Desktop Coral release now includes the support for multiple monitors.
Download from program page: http://www.donationcoder....r/desktopcoral/index.html
« Last Edit: April 28, 2009, 12:08:27 PM by mouser » Logged
Vitriolic
Participant
*
Posts: 2


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: November 27, 2008, 01:50:32 PM »

Hey, this is great, thank you!
Logged
txbeatz
Participant
*
Posts: 1


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: February 06, 2009, 01:11:00 AM »



I am having a problem with the multi monitor support. I have a dual monitor setup with my primary monitor on the right. Everytime  the program loads with windows, the bar loads on the left monitor. Also when I click the options , it loads on the left monitor (which is typically off until I use a program that requires both.) Ideally the bar would stretch across both monitors so if i maximize a window in either monitor, it will reserve the space.

Also, unrelated: I think I have a problem (sometimes) when Desktop Coral auto starts with windows .. it doesnt take up the space until i close and reload it. Windows Vista SP1.
Logged
remailednet
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 7


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: February 15, 2009, 09:42:23 PM »

I believe I have the same issue as txbeatz albeit a slightly different configuration.

My monitor 2 is on the left and set as my primary monitor. When Desktop Coral starts, it always starts on my monitor on the right (which is monitor 1, but not my 'primary' monitor). I have to remember to move it to the other monitor after each reboot.

Hopefully that made some sort of sense.
Logged
qlontz
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: February 25, 2009, 03:05:40 AM »

I also have the same monitor setup as txbeatz and have exactly the same two problems.  Any update on this issue?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,674



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: February 25, 2009, 03:13:52 AM »

ill try to release an update this week.
Logged
qlontz
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: February 26, 2009, 04:26:32 AM »

Thanks Mouser.  I really don't think I can live without coral now tongue
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,674



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: February 26, 2009, 04:29:41 AM »

I've also gotten a bug report from someone at Softonic who confirmed the issue with Desktop Coral not properly reserving space on the screen the first time it's run.  So that will be fixed as well and a new update is definitely coming in the next couple of days.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,674



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: February 27, 2009, 12:40:12 PM »

can you guys try the new beta and let me know if i've fixed the problem?
http://www.donationcoder....eta/DesktopCoralSetup.exe
Logged
remailednet
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 7


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: March 01, 2009, 12:35:58 PM »

It fixed my problem. Now DesktopCoral starts on the proper screen.

Thanks Mouser
Logged
qlontz
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #14 on: March 02, 2009, 02:38:07 AM »

It works great, Mouser.  Thanks a lot for the quick update!
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,674



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #15 on: March 02, 2009, 02:49:28 AM »

great, thanks for the feedback guys  thumbs up
Logged
kati42
Participant
*
Posts: 10

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #16 on: April 28, 2009, 12:06:09 PM »

I'm having the same problem, but the above link appears to no longer be valid.  Will the updated version be available anytime soon?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,674



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #17 on: April 28, 2009, 12:08:07 PM »

The official Desktop Coral release now includes the support for multiple monitors.
Download from program page: http://www.donationcoder....r/desktopcoral/index.html
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.036s | Server load: 0.24 ]