Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 05, 2016, 06:58:57 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Automatic Resize  (Read 2843 times)

isntitknoying

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Automatic Resize
« on: April 17, 2007, 01:11:57 PM »
Is there anyway to automatically resize images? I am trying to take a screenshot of a small area every five second and then resize the screenshot to be larger, for output to an overhead monitor. I have a grabber that gets the image file from a folder, so I would think that the resize would want to happen automatically right before the save.
Anyone have any ideas?

I guess the real question is, is there a way to do this Screenshot captor, or an easy way to automate the process with an external editor?

« Last Edit: April 18, 2007, 11:32:09 AM by isntitknoying »

isntitknoying

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Automatic Resize
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2007, 12:25:10 PM »
Managed to find something that worked, can use the windows magnification tool to magnify an area of the screen, then capture the image. I still have something funky going on in that I get a 'can't write file to "." ' every once in a while, but otherwise, a fantastic program that provides more functionality than anything else around.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Automatic Resize
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2007, 02:55:03 AM »
There are good batch resizing tools you could use, and you could even configure one as a tool in the screenshot captor Tool menu so you could trigger it from a convenient menu.