Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 02, 2016, 06:13:41 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Option to move dock(s)?  (Read 6954 times)

wreckedcarzz

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,623
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Option to move dock(s)?
« on: February 08, 2007, 01:59:49 PM »
Hi everyone,
Have gotten used to using LaunchBar Commander and have one dock holding all my stuff (kinda like the Start menu that is getting dusty...). I have had fun setting it up and using it, but I wanted to shift it from the top to the left of the screen. I have looked at all options, read the help file and tried drag+drop/ un-dock it from the top and push to left side of the screen and then re-dock...
I AM OUT OF IDEAS  :tellme:
I won't really mind if it cant be docked on different sides...it would be nice though...
Any help on this?
-Wreckedcarzz

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Option to move dock(s)?
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2007, 02:02:54 PM »
you can dock it to any side, just right click on the dock and say "toggle docking" and then drag it to the other side of your screen.  (Might be nesc. to go into preferences after that and Save to get it to remember on next boot).

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Option to move dock(s)?
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2008, 02:39:31 AM »
this thread seems to be closest to a problem i'm having so i'll post here. it goes like this: my lbc is docked at the top of the screen. just now i inadvertently clicked "toggle docking" & poof! lbc disappeared from my screen even though it's still running. i tried restarted via process explorer but still no windows, only the process is running. so is there a way to bring it on-screen, maybe with the arrow keys or some hot-keys?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Option to move dock(s)?
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2008, 06:21:32 AM »
is it in your tray?
is it possibly off screen because you had multi monitor before but not now?
try this program "Discover" which when you double click its icon will move all windows into visual display range if they are offscreen:
http://www.geocities...2/main/freeware.html

ps. it might be nice to recreate that program with ahk for all the ahk coders.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Option to move dock(s)?
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2008, 07:34:06 AM »
no it was not in the tray & yes i had disabled one of the monitor temporarily but lbc was in the primary monitor & i hadn't moved it the other monitor. anyway, i managed to get it on-screen with WinWarden. yeah! :Thmbsup:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Option to move dock(s)?
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2008, 08:03:44 AM »
does seem like i need to add some code to deal with this situation in the future though.. thanks for the heads up.

DanFretwell

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Option to move dock(s)?
« Reply #6 on: February 03, 2008, 05:45:57 AM »
no it was not in the tray & yes i had disabled one of the monitor temporarily but lbc was in the primary monitor & i hadn't moved it the other monitor. anyway, i managed to get it on-screen with WinWarden. yeah! :Thmbsup:
I am also suffering this problem of an invisible Dock. I have downloaded WinWarden but I cannot get Launchbar onscreen. Could you possibly give some explicit instructions I'm a beginner at this) instructions as to how to do it.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Option to move dock(s)?
« Reply #7 on: February 03, 2008, 07:26:04 PM »
welcome aboard, DanFretwell. actually you need to add LBC to the WinWarden's monitor list and the line i created is on another PC so i'll post it later. :)

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Option to move dock(s)?
« Reply #8 on: February 03, 2008, 08:32:11 PM »
btw, there is another way to do it. use Alt-Tab to get the app in focus (see pic) and press Alt+Spacebar & choose Move then tap one of the arrow keys.

ws-LBC-alttab-1.png

DanFretwell

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Option to move dock(s)?
« Reply #9 on: February 04, 2008, 09:26:36 AM »
Excellent that method works a treat. Many thanks.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Option to move dock(s)?
« Reply #10 on: February 04, 2008, 10:17:38 AM »
Excellent that method works a treat. Many thanks.
you're welcome.. glad to be of help. :)

tedm333

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Option to move dock(s)?
« Reply #11 on: June 09, 2008, 09:45:38 PM »
I've lost the LauchBar Commander sidebar.  How do I get it back up on my screen?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Option to move dock(s)?
« Reply #12 on: June 09, 2008, 09:49:26 PM »
it may be minimized into its tray -- look for it down there and right-click for options.