topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • October 16, 2019, 01:56 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 13 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Silent Switch for Command Line Capture when SC already loaded  (Read 454 times)

nkormanik

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • Posts: 419
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Silent Switch for Command Line Capture when SC already loaded
« on: September 19, 2019, 08:24 PM »
Normally I want SC to come up on screen when I capture.  Just to be sure it's capturing.

However, there are times I use command line, and don't want to see anything.

So, please allow an additional command line switch:

ScreenshotCaptor.exe -capture screen_silent

Thanks!

Nicholas Kormanik


Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 3,366
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Silent Switch for Command Line Capture when SC already loaded
« Reply #1 on: September 20, 2019, 01:17 AM »
You know about MiniCap, intended as the command-line 'add-on' for ScreenshotCaptor?

Using the -capturescreen and -exit arguments, besides -save to specify the filenaming scheme, should do the trick.

nkormanik

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • Posts: 419
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Silent Switch for Command Line Capture when SC already loaded
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2019, 03:17 AM »
Looks like that will do the trick, Ath.

Thanks a bunch!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,470
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Silent Switch for Command Line Capture when SC already loaded
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2019, 11:31 PM »
If you add -minimize to the commandline like :
ScreenshotCaptor.exe -capture screen -minimize

would that do what you want?

nkormanik

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • Posts: 419
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Silent Switch for Command Line Capture when SC already loaded
« Reply #4 on: September 21, 2019, 05:40 AM »
If only.  Hmmm.

Pop-up dialog still pops up.  And stays up, screen center.

Normally, as said, it's best to have that pop-up window show itself, just to be certain that a capture was indeed made.  Then I click on "Save image but hide".

My normal setting is:
 
Preferences -->
The Basics -->
Interface Options -->
After Capture Show -->
PopUp Choice Dialog

However, if I want to automatically inconspicuously make a capture, I don't want any pop-up.  No interaction.  Other than command line batch file executing.  Please.

So, if there can be a way of over-riding, via command line, that would be ideal.

Thanks!


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,470
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Silent Switch for Command Line Capture when SC already loaded
« Reply #5 on: September 21, 2019, 01:37 PM »
Gotcha, let me see if I can add that.. So it will be a new commandline option to tell what SC should do after the capture, overriding the default post-capture option.

nkormanik

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • Posts: 419
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Silent Switch for Command Line Capture when SC already loaded
« Reply #6 on: September 24, 2019, 12:54 AM »
mouser, if you are up for it, too, would be super to have a small window open on screen to say "Capture Successful", and to go away after a few seconds.

That's true, as well, with regular capture.  Never can be certain that a capture was actually made.

Thanks!