Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 27, 2016, 12:15:59 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: how to use 'g' instead of 'search'?  (Read 776 times)

seol1500

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2015
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
how to use 'g' instead of 'search'?
« on: October 27, 2015, 09:29:49 AM »
Hello,

I am a lazy user who want to minimise typing.
I find myself tying 'search' too long, in firefox all I do is for example : g (google search) $$1 (search terms) and done.
I have multiple search engines set like this and I want FARR to do the same.

I have set alias like this but it is not working.. (Copied from original search alias)
1.JPGhow to use 'g' instead of 'search'?

when I type 'g', 'google: $$1' indeed appears but when I then put any search terms i.e. g food
All I get is : "Hello there. Because there were no results, hitting enter to 'trigger' your search has no effect."
I can also see that when I just enter g, google appears with $$1 searched.

Also I wish to open FARR with hotkey win + space but error code appears that I cannot use this key.
Why is this?

Sorry for noob question and many thanks in advance.
« Last Edit: October 27, 2015, 09:37:13 AM by seol1500 »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,256
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: how to use 'g' instead of 'search'?
« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2015, 10:55:36 AM »
You almost got it right, now just change the "Regular Expression" for that alias to: ^g (.*)



Win+Space may be reserved by windows..


seol1500

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2015
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: how to use 'g' instead of 'search'?
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2015, 06:31:25 AM »
It works now..
Fantastic program,
Thank you developer.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,256
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: how to use 'g' instead of 'search'?
« Reply #3 on: October 28, 2015, 08:24:27 AM »
Happy to help -- I'm glad the program is useful to you  :up:

seol1500

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2015
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: how to use 'g' instead of 'search'?
« Reply #4 on: November 02, 2015, 07:04:23 PM »
Can you kindly add support for korean/Japanese language please?

For now, when I type
Quote
search 'korean text'
That korean text part is unrecognised by the firefox/chrome.

If possible I would like to volunteer for interface translation too.

Many thanks in advance.