Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 10, 2016, 08:21:03 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: No GridMove outlines in TL monitor in a 4 monitor setup  (Read 2653 times)

Mikexx

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
No GridMove outlines in TL monitor in a 4 monitor setup
« on: December 22, 2014, 07:01:52 PM »
I have a Windows 7 PC with 4 monitors.

GridMove seems to work well in 3 of the 4 monitors where I can conveniently split monitors into 2 part vertical windows as required.  It's brilliant.

However this doesn't work in the Top Left monitor, where after pressing [win]-G I can see outlines and numbers in the other 3 monitors, but not the TL one.

What am I doing wrong? What can I do to make this work in the offending monitor?



jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: No GridMove outlines in TL monitor in a 4 monitor setup
« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2014, 04:26:12 AM »
Hi!

I never had access to that many monitors, it might happen that GirdMove doesn't actually work for that many screens.
However, I doubt that. Most likely, you're just using a grid which isn't configured for more than 3 monitors (most aren't). Can you tell me which one you're using?

Mikexx

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: No GridMove outlines in TL monitor in a 4 monitor setup
« Reply #2 on: December 23, 2014, 04:37:01 AM »
I'm using the 2 part vertical standard template.

Interesting that the monitor numbering by Windows is different to the numbering in the AMD control centre!

I've since discovered the [win]-> (Windows key + left/right arrow that helps to do what I want with the active window.

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: No GridMove outlines in TL monitor in a 4 monitor setup
« Reply #3 on: December 23, 2014, 05:05:52 AM »
Then that's precisely the problem, that default templates only work up to 3 monitors.
I agree that if you're only using that template, the win+left/right is probably a better solution than GridMove (at the time GridMove was developed, that option didn't exist ;) ).

If you'd like to use GridMove for more than 3 monitors, just edit the grid file you're using, copy and paste the groups for one of monitor3 and change them to monitor4, and update the number of groups at the top.

As an example, the 2 part grid (https://github.com/j...Part%20Vertical.grid) would be something like this:

[Groups]

NumberOfGroups = 12

[1]

  TriggerTop   = [Monitor1Top]
  TriggerLeft  = [Monitor1Left] + [Monitor1Width] / 2 - 50
  TriggerBottom= [Monitor1Top] + 35
  TriggerRight = [Monitor1Left] + [Monitor1Width] / 2 + 50
 
  GridTop   = Restore
  GridLeft  = Restore
  GridBottom= Restore
  GridRight = Restore

[2]

  TriggerTop   = [Monitor1Top]
  TriggerLeft  = [Monitor1Left]
  TriggerBottom= [Monitor1Bottom]
  TriggerRight = [Monitor1Left] + [Monitor1Width] /2

 
[3]

  TriggerTop   = [Monitor1Top]
  TriggerLeft  = [Monitor1Left] + [Monitor1Width] /2
  TriggerBottom= [Monitor1Bottom]
  TriggerRight = [Monitor1Right]


[4]

  TriggerTop   = [Monitor2Top]
  TriggerLeft  = [Monitor2Left] + [Monitor2Width] / 2 - 50
  TriggerBottom= [Monitor2Top] + 35
  TriggerRight = [Monitor2Left] + [Monitor2Width] / 2 + 50
 
  GridTop   = Restore
  GridLeft  = Restore
  GridBottom= Restore
  GridRight = Restore

[5]

  TriggerTop   = [Monitor2Top]
  TriggerLeft  = [Monitor2Left]
  TriggerBottom= [Monitor2Bottom]
  TriggerRight = [Monitor2Left] + [Monitor2Width] /2

 
[6]

  TriggerTop   = [Monitor2Top]
  TriggerLeft  = [Monitor2Left] + [Monitor2Width] /2
  TriggerBottom= [Monitor2Bottom]
  TriggerRight = [Monitor2Right]

[7]

  TriggerTop   = [Monitor3Top]
  TriggerLeft  = [Monitor3Left] + [Monitor3Width] / 2 - 50
  TriggerBottom= [Monitor3Top] + 35
  TriggerRight = [Monitor3Left] + [Monitor3Width] / 2 + 50
 
  GridTop   = Restore
  GridLeft  = Restore
  GridBottom= Restore
  GridRight = Restore

[8]

  TriggerTop   = [Monitor3Top]
  TriggerLeft  = [Monitor3Left]
  TriggerBottom= [Monitor3Bottom]
  TriggerRight = [Monitor3Left] + [Monitor3Width] /2

 
[9]

  TriggerTop   = [Monitor3Top]
  TriggerLeft  = [Monitor3Left] + [Monitor3Width] /2
  TriggerBottom= [Monitor3Bottom]
  TriggerRight = [Monitor3Right]

[10]

  TriggerTop   = [Monitor4Top]
  TriggerLeft  = [Monitor4Left] + [Monitor4Width] / 2 - 50
  TriggerBottom= [Monitor4Top] + 35
  TriggerRight = [Monitor4Left] + [Monitor4Width] / 2 + 50
 
  GridTop   = Restore
  GridLeft  = Restore
  GridBottom= Restore
  GridRight = Restore

[11]

  TriggerTop   = [Monitor4Top]
  TriggerLeft  = [Monitor4Left]
  TriggerBottom= [Monitor4Bottom]
  TriggerRight = [Monitor4Left] + [Monitor4Width] /2

 
[12]

  TriggerTop   = [Monitor4Top]
  TriggerLeft  = [Monitor4Left] + [Monitor4Width] /2
  TriggerBottom= [Monitor4Bottom]
  TriggerRight = [Monitor4Right]

I copied groups 7, 8 and 9 into 10, 11 and 12, updated them to monitor4, and then updated the NumberOfGroups at the top from 9 to 12.

Mikexx

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: No GridMove outlines in TL monitor in a 4 monitor setup
« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2014, 05:27:50 AM »
Brill, sorry, I thought the templates were generic ones and didn't understand their subtlety that they were for each monitor.

With 4 monitors I am spoilt but with the things I do it is useful and stops me having paper datasheets on my desk.

I very much appreciate the fast response.

Gridmove is still very useful for me. It means I can have small panes for items like Messenger and Skype placed where I like automatically. The only difficulty is trying to register the window to a pane away from the extreme edge, though I have managed to perfect the technique!.

Many thanks again.

Mike

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: No GridMove outlines in TL monitor in a 4 monitor setup
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2014, 06:08:30 AM »
Mike,
I think you're probably using the "edge trigger", and that's why you must move windows to the edge for GridMove to be triggered. If you change for the "Drag On Window Title" or ""Drag With Middle Button" methods, it might be easier to achieve what you're trying to do.

João