Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site July 23, 2014, 06:58:30 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Free DonationCoder.com Member Kit: Submit Request.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Odd problem ... lot's of win32 exceptions  (Read 5791 times)
Carol Haynes
Waffles for England (patent pending)
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 7,952



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: May 17, 2006, 10:10:11 AM »

I have started getting this error every time I try and access any menus (ie. File .... bar, or the right click menu):

An unhandled win32 exception occurred in URLSnooper.exe [4496]

This is appearing in Visual Studio's debugger window.

It was working fine up until a couple of days ago when I last used it.

I have tried uninstalling it and reinstalling (and WinPCap) but it doesn't make any difference.

Also I deleted settings.ini and it made no difference so it isn't corrupted settings.

This is happening with both versions 2.6.4 and 2.5.1.

I have been installing new software - are there any dependencies that may have got screwed up but installations of other products?

Any other suggestions?

Other CD (well SC) seem to work OK - I haven't installed others yet.
« Last Edit: May 17, 2006, 10:13:03 AM by Carol Haynes » Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,161



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2006, 10:29:32 AM »

sounds like its something with the new language translations..

can you try deleting entire contents of dir and installing again (or unpacking into their again).
it may be that the older native language file is still being used and is freaking it out.
Logged
Carol Haynes
Waffles for England (patent pending)
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 7,952



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2006, 10:51:09 AM »

Solved the problem (ish)

I have MMM+ installed (which allows things link Windows Explorer Menus to be customized). There seems to be a conflict because as soon as I disable MMM+ it works fine again.

I'll try uninstalling and reinstalling MMM+ and see if it is fixed if not I'll justuninstall MMM+

Annoying though.
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,161



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: May 17, 2006, 10:52:04 AM »

that is strange!
maybe you can tell mmm to just ignore the menus of urlsnooper?
Logged
Carol Haynes
Waffles for England (patent pending)
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 7,952



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: May 17, 2006, 10:54:47 AM »

No, it is only supposed to affect certain applications anyway. It is tailored to particular programs and doesn't appear in others.
Logged

Carol Haynes
Waffles for England (patent pending)
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 7,952



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: May 17, 2006, 10:57:40 AM »

I used to use it all the time but haven't bothered for a while. The main reason for retrying it is that I have an enormously long menu in Internet Explorer and there is an overall limit on what is allowed so I was hoping MMM+ would allow me to work round that by allowing me to group entries into a cascading menu. Didn't work though - the limit still applies.

Any idea how to persuade IE to play ball? Hopefully it will work properly in IE 7 but I don't want to use the beta as I tried it before and it is a bit flaky.

Ironically I don't use IE much at all but I have one or two plugins that only work in IE that I use occasionally.
Logged

imtrobin
Charter Member
***
Posts: 120

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2006, 11:33:06 PM »

I'm also seeing the exceptions when I click on the menu bar. Using mmm+ too for a long time, never seen such problems.
Logged
Darwin
Charter Member
***
Posts: 6,979



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: November 19, 2006, 10:20:20 AM »

Yup... I just traced the same problem to MMM+ with the latest build of urlsnooper (first time installing it). Is there any solution other than to remove/disable MMM+?
Logged

"Some people have a way with words, other people,... oh... have not way" - Steve Martin
Carol Haynes
Waffles for England (patent pending)
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 7,952



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: November 19, 2006, 12:22:34 PM »

Not that I ever found
Logged

Darwin
Charter Member
***
Posts: 6,979



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: November 19, 2006, 02:11:30 PM »

Oh well... shutting down MMM+ when I want to go "URL snooping" is hardly the end of the world. Likewise, if I forget to turn it on again for weeks at a time afterward it will be because I don't really make extensive use of it anyway and will also not result in the end of the world...
Logged

"Some people have a way with words, other people,... oh... have not way" - Steve Martin
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,161



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: November 19, 2006, 08:17:59 PM »

i will look into this - and thanks for figuring out the problem.
(i'm a bit behind in my program updating since i spent a week tweaking launchbar commander).
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.033s | Server load: 0.16 ]