Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 05, 2016, 04:25:15 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: 4.02 beta is up  (Read 5187 times)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
4.02 beta is up
« on: April 15, 2013, 05:51:57 PM »
A minor beta release is up (4.02) at beta address:


Changes:
v4.2.0 - April 15, 2013
  • [Improvement] Clipboard toolbar button now includes some clipboard paste actions.
  • [Improvement] Save and open dialogs are now resizable.
  • [Improvement] Holding shift when triggering delete actions now bypasses recycle bin (conforms with standard windows behavior).
  • [Improvement] You can now set the custom character used to replace illegal filename characters (default is '_')
  • [Improvement+BugFix] Previously, the post-capture pop-up dialog operated on the image PRIOR to any alpha-transparency fixups that were applied to an active window capture; this could result in black areas around images that you copied to clipboard from within the postcapture dialog.  Now such operations are performed prior to display in the post-capture dialog -- Thanks BillS!
  • [Change] If you try to trigger an active window capture from system tray menu you now get a message explaining that you can't trigger it that way.
  • [BugFix] Previous version was deleting old settings files into the recycle bin.
  • [BugFix] Random or black 1-pixel sized borders could appear at bottom and/or right border of image if anti-aliasing is enabled and an object with shadows is placed near bottom of image.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.02 beta is up
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2013, 06:45:10 PM »
What i'd appreciate some help testing is the new post-capture pop-up dialog.  I've changed the order of some operations that take place as you can see in the entry above under "Improvement+BugFix".

So if you use the post-capture dialog, especially if you are using win7 and capture active windows, i'd appreciate you just making sure that things work as expected and that i didn't break anything.

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,367
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.02 beta is up
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2013, 08:59:44 PM »
Thanks for the character replacement option.
In the attached example I'm set up to append Firefox and Apr 2013 to the file name.

In the file naming template I have name as %filememo%
and comment as
%description%
%scrapetext%
%customdate%


in Automatic Captions I have %description% %customdate% %browserurl%

Previously, if I entered Post Pop Up Working Fine in the post-capture comment field I'd have had Post_Pop_Up_Working_fine as the first part of the file name. Now, I elected to use a space, so that's great for the Post Pop Up Working Fine part but it's not extending to cover the _Firefox__Apr 2013 part (my custom date is %b %Y, btw).

Also, it would be a cherry on top of the icing on the cake if multiple consecutive char replacements could be condensed into just a single item (see the double underscore between Firefox and Apr).

So, in my example I'd like no underscores at all in the file name and only single spaces.
At the moment, the final file name is
Post Pop Up Working Fine_Firefox__Apr 2013.png
I'd prefer to see
Post Pop Up Working Fine Firefox Apr 2013.png


cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.02 beta is up
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2013, 10:00:48 PM »
Win7 Pro using the post-capture pop-up dialog

Captured 'Active Window' (SC's main window) via QuickCaptureBar.
Using 'To Clipboard:Image', then pasting into my Word Processor. see shot
There is a black border, using 'To Clipboard:Image',
but if I click 'Save Image and Show'-no black border.

IainB

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 6,137
  • Slartibartfarst
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.02 beta is up
« Reply #4 on: April 15, 2013, 10:14:08 PM »
Looking very nice. Thanks.
Post-capture pop-up dialogue seems to be fine so far on my laptop (Win7-64 Home Premium).

Just a user question: Is it possible to copy a "solid" object on the screen without the OS GUI artefacts?
e.g., artefacts as shown in the SSC capture of the Calculator, below.

Calculator with artefacts.png

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.02 beta is up
« Reply #5 on: April 15, 2013, 10:24:47 PM »
You can fix that by unchecking the checkbox for "Try to capture Aero Glass transparency" on the "Window Capturing 1" tab of options:
Screenshot Captor Options ScreenshotCaptor 4 15 2013 , 10 20 53 PM_ver001.png

A side benefit will be faster active window captures.

The only negative is that SC wont be able to mark the rounded corners as having a transparent area (and that the titlebar will be 100% opaque).



OR if you want to let SC do its smart aero glass transparency but don't want the titlebars to be partially transparent, keep the option checked but then tweak the "Force full transparent when alpha is less than.." option, and make it lower.
« Last Edit: April 15, 2013, 10:33:19 PM by mouser »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.02 beta is up
« Reply #6 on: April 15, 2013, 10:25:41 PM »
cmpm, the new version is explicitly meant to fix that.. have you downloaded the release i uploaded today (i didn't change version # from yesterday but i did upload a new version).

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.02 beta is up
« Reply #7 on: April 16, 2013, 02:19:01 AM »
oops, yes the recent release from this thread fixes it

thanks

IainB

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 6,137
  • Slartibartfarst
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.02 beta is up
« Reply #8 on: April 16, 2013, 04:36:06 AM »
^ Ah, Thanks @mouser. I should have known it would be already built in to SSC. I could have figured that out for myself I guess, but I am not all that familiar with the tweaks there are in the current version of SSC. I hadn't needed to get opaque objects before now - this Calculator object thing was a one-off. I probably won't need it again or for a while.

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,367
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.02 beta is up
« Reply #9 on: April 16, 2013, 04:37:21 AM »
 
        :Thmbsup:

Quote from: self
So, in my example I'd like no underscores at all in the file name and only single spaces.
At the moment, the final file name is
Post Pop Up Working Fine_Firefox__Apr 2013.png
I'd prefer to see
Post Pop Up Working Fine Firefox Apr 2013.png

Latest beta does exactly what I requested.

So, using Firefox, by entering "Cranio is as dumb as a bag of hammers" in the post-capture dialogue box (should be a standard entry for my copy)
and setting the Default Comment box to be:
b-b%description%
b%scrapetext%
%customdate%
(wherein, for this post, "b" represents a space)
I get an image named
"Cranio is as dumb as a bag of hammers - Firefox Apr 2013.png"

Thank you!
 

IainB

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 6,137
  • Slartibartfarst
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.02 beta is up
« Reply #10 on: April 16, 2013, 05:25:23 AM »
@mouser - some feedback: I tried altering those transparency settings in all the different ways you suggested above. It didn't appear to make a blind bit of difference what I did. It was like the settings didn't work (had no effect whatsoever), however I tweaked them. All the screenshots looked identical, regardless.
I have restored the SC defaults anyway.

SC says it is v4.02.0.

dluby

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 220
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.02 beta is up
« Reply #11 on: April 16, 2013, 07:30:40 AM »
This is probably unrelated to 4.02 but if click Show Quick-Capture bar, then click 'Display Screenshot Capture options for quick capture bar' and click the cancel button without doing anything, the controls on the bar are removed, then it is left blank for about 2 seconds and then the controls are refreshed.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,321
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.02 beta is up
« Reply #12 on: April 16, 2013, 09:05:57 AM »
@mouser[/b] - some feedback: I tried altering those transparency settings in all the different ways you suggested above. It didn't appear to make a blind bit of difference what I did.

If I turn off the setting in mouser's screenshot, I get a black titlebar when using an aero theme (using default 'architecture' theme, win7, 64bit)
I'm not sure if that's intended behaviour...
Tom

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.02 beta is up
« Reply #13 on: April 16, 2013, 10:33:16 AM »
Quote
If I turn off the setting in mouser's screenshot, I get a black titlebar when using an aero theme

can you post (or email me) the screenshot?

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,321
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.02 beta is up
« Reply #14 on: April 16, 2013, 11:33:13 AM »
Quote
If I turn off the setting in mouser's screenshot, I get a black titlebar when using an aero theme

can you post (or email me) the screenshot?

Looks like the problem is Firefox related:

Screenshot - 2013-04-16 , 18_29_34.png4.02 beta is up


here's notepad:

Screenshot - 2013-04-16 , 18_32_36.png4.02 beta is up
Tom

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.02 beta is up
« Reply #15 on: April 16, 2013, 11:35:06 AM »
Do you have any settings enabled on the "Window Capturing 2" tab?

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,321
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.02 beta is up
« Reply #16 on: April 16, 2013, 02:46:31 PM »
Do you have any settings enabled on the "Window Capturing 2" tab?

Screenshot - 2013-04-16 , 21_44_22.png4.02 beta is up

pretty sure I havent changed them since reverting to default settings recently
Tom

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.02 beta is up
« Reply #17 on: April 16, 2013, 03:23:20 PM »
Uncheck that "try to detect"

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,321
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.02 beta is up
« Reply #18 on: April 16, 2013, 03:34:14 PM »
Still the same result:

Screenshot - 2013-04-16 , 22_30_17.png4.02 beta is up

(doesnt really affect me much - but happy to continue to report or test)

FF version is 20.0.1
Tom

bubbajunk

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: 4.02 beta is up
« Reply #19 on: April 16, 2013, 05:12:50 PM »
I just posted a reply that was intended to apply to the v4.02 beta, but somehow went under another topic... not sure how to move it.  Here's the link  http://www.donationc....msg323936#msg323936