Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site November 28, 2014, 07:29:37 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Learn about the DonationCoder.com microdonation system (DonationCredits).
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 [8]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: IDEA: move small dialog windows to cursor position  (Read 76245 times)
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,710



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #175 on: April 28, 2009, 06:25:36 AM »

is there a way of running AXEM silently?

"silently"- do you mean that it wouldnt show a window when started? You'd probably have to ask Justice in the AXEM thread, I dont know of a way.
Logged

Tom
nudone
Cody's Creator
Columnist
***
Posts: 4,116



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #176 on: April 28, 2009, 07:50:47 AM »

yeah, so AXEM doesn't show itself - I'd only need to to start DialogMove and nothing else.

at the moment, FINGERS CROSSED, the .exe version is working okay with my anti-virus (avira). i've simply changed the name of the dialogmove .exe file so Avira doesn't recognise it - i'm assuming it was just picking the name out it's database.
Logged
nudone
Cody's Creator
Columnist
***
Posts: 4,116



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #177 on: April 28, 2009, 09:58:11 AM »

(this is just a suggestion for if/when jgpaiva has time to update dialogmove - i know he's very busy at the moment.)

in addition to the hotkeys that allow you to make dialogmove remember a window, it would be nice if there was an option to do something similar by using the mouse, i.e. a right click context menu would be perfect.

example:
1. a dialog window opens - it's one that doesn't fit within the rules you've set for dialogmove (or it does fit within the rules but you don't want this particular window to move).

2. you right click on this dialog window's title bar (if it has one) and then from the context menu that would appear, you have the four choices that relate to the current hotkeys.

3. you then select from the menu the action you want the window to perform...

- make detectable by title
- make detectable
- make NOT detectable by title
- make NOT detectable

i think this would be a really nice feature.
Logged
SleepingWolf
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 104


see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #178 on: April 28, 2009, 10:11:35 AM »

<<Off topic>> Nudone, I just spotted a Cody duck in your Icon/Avatar! What's with that. Is there a prize? Sneaky but fun!  Cool
Logged

-------------------------------------------

Choose life -or at least respect it.
nudone
Cody's Creator
Columnist
***
Posts: 4,116



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #179 on: April 28, 2009, 10:56:45 AM »

<<Off topic>> Nudone, I just spotted a Cody duck in your Icon/Avatar! What's with that. Is there a prize? Sneaky but fun!  Cool
well spotted, but I have no control over Cody, he comes and goes as he pleases. if you explain to mouser where you saw Cody he well have a prize for you (or maybe just seeing Cody is a prize in itself).
Logged
Uriel
Participant
*
Posts: 23


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #180 on: August 26, 2009, 04:35:58 PM »

hum it is normal that my avira antivirus detect a virus in the exe file??
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,711



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #181 on: August 26, 2009, 05:04:28 PM »

 Sad Sad It's the usual false positives with authotkey (the language used to build GridMove).
To make sure, you can try uploading the file to Virus Total, which checks it using a few a few antivirus.

Unfortunately, this is caused by incompetent anti-virus designers, and there isn't anything a developer can do to prevent this problem.
Logged

jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,711



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #182 on: April 24, 2010, 12:30:08 PM »

It's incredible!

After 3 years of no updates, here's dialogMove 2.0!
It's so good that we jumped past 1.9 tongue

Actually, it's pretty much the same, except that now it works on multiple screens!
Go get it right away tongue


DialogMove v2.0 updated 24-04-10:
Quote
moves windows smaler than a given size to a place closer to the mouse position.
[Forum Topic] [.ahk Version] [.exe version] [About Box]
Logged

AndyM
Charter Member
***
Posts: 616


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #183 on: April 24, 2010, 01:44:06 PM »

Quote
Actually, it's pretty much the same, except that now it works on multiple screens!
If I don't have multiple screens, should I stick with the old version?
Logged
SingingBoyo
Participant
*
Posts: 38

Java is awesome... C++ needs more libraries

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #184 on: April 24, 2010, 02:04:29 PM »

Rule #1 of free software... the newest version is best.  (Assuming its a standalone... if its a
multi-module project, be careful, but this isn't)
Logged

So you came along and found Java(insert programming language here)? Randomly?  Well then, you're just like me! Java fiends rule.  (Though other languages do have their uses.)
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,711



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #185 on: April 24, 2010, 02:10:18 PM »

AndyM: has it been working well for you? Then it probably won't make any difference.
I also corrected a few lines of code that looked like a bug, but if you haven't noticed it, then probably this update will be pretty much the same smiley

SingingBoyo: actually, I'd say that with free software, if what you have now is working, you probably don't want to update: the developer might have introduced new bugs tongue
Logged

AndyM
Charter Member
***
Posts: 616


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #186 on: April 24, 2010, 03:20:44 PM »

It has been working well, for a long time.  Once it a while it still does something odd, usually moving a window that shouldn't have moved (too big).

If that sort of thing happens again, I'll try the new code.  Might anyway.
Logged
nudone
Cody's Creator
Columnist
***
Posts: 4,116



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #187 on: April 24, 2010, 04:04:12 PM »

(just pm'ed you, jgpaiva.)

i'll be giving this 2.0 version a great deal of testing when i get back to my multi-screen setup. i am so excited about this.

whilst i had a dual screen setup it didn't seem so crucial to have DialogMove working on both screens - but now i've gone to the multi-screen setup (4 screens), having DialogMove work on all screens is going to be absolutely fantastic - it really, really, is going to make a difference to my day.

thanks for spending time on this, jgpaiva.

Logged
SingingBoyo
Participant
*
Posts: 38

Java is awesome... C++ needs more libraries

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #188 on: April 25, 2010, 05:11:58 PM »

SingingBoyo: actually, I'd say that with free software, if what you have now is working, you probably don't want to update: the developer might have introduced new bugs tongue

What, is this a beta version? Or worse, alpha?  Just deal with the bugs now, then you can get the developer to fix them before you actually NEED the new features tongue
Logged

So you came along and found Java(insert programming language here)? Randomly?  Well then, you're just like me! Java fiends rule.  (Though other languages do have their uses.)
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,711



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #189 on: April 25, 2010, 06:14:38 PM »

No, this is supposed to be a full version (unless I was using that irrational numbering scheme of KDE where the 'X.0' versions mean beta/alpha).
But with free software (to be fair, with ALL software - free software only suffers more from this syndrome because it doesn't have such extensive testing), you really never know if the developer didn't add a few more bugs to the code when fixing others smiley
Logged

nudone
Cody's Creator
Columnist
***
Posts: 4,116



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #190 on: April 26, 2010, 04:14:22 AM »

excellent. the new DialogMove appears to be working perfectly. I've not used it for long but all dialog windows behave as expected so far.

thank you very much for this, jgpaiva. my machine feels 1000% friendlier already.
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,711



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #191 on: April 26, 2010, 04:40:00 AM »

Cool nudone, glad to know it's working for you Wink
Logged

oblivion
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 361


see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #192 on: August 06, 2013, 04:03:06 AM »

I found this little gem yesterday and have found a couple of issues.

The "which windows..." entry in the options allows newlines but doesn't interpret them as separators, with the effect that the ini can get populated with entries that can't be interpreted. It's not clear what the separator should be, either.

Trivial: on the "rules" tab, "Height" is misspelled.
Logged

-- bests, Tim

...this space unintentionally left blank.
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,711



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #193 on: August 06, 2013, 05:01:04 AM »

Hi Oblivion!
Try using a coma (","), it should work. If it doesn't, just select the window you want to make detectable and press F8.
Logged

oblivion
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 361


see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #194 on: August 06, 2013, 05:26:25 AM »

Hi Oblivion!
Try using a coma (","), it should work.

Aha. I was experimenting with semicolons. Thanks!
Logged

-- bests, Tim

...this space unintentionally left blank.
Pages: Prev 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 [8]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.049s | Server load: 0.33 ]