Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 12:11:24 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: How to stop backups  (Read 2298 times)

cyberdiva

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 982
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
How to stop backups
« on: January 09, 2011, 03:48:28 PM »
Yes, Mouser, I know this is heresy, but I really do NOT want LBC to make daily backups, and I can't find a way to stop it from doing so.  (I'm using version 1.116.01 on WinXP Pro SP3.)  I'd also like LBC to keep its promise not to nag me all the time about the need to back up.  The box that appears with the nag message claims that I won't see it again, but apparently it means I won't see it again until next time.  :(

I back up the three key LBC files regularly to my flash drive, so I really do not need or want my directory cluttered with all this backup files.  It's hard for me to find the REAL files amid all the clutter.  I'm sure there must be a way to stop this from happening. 

Thanks in advance for your help.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to stop backups
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2011, 03:51:38 PM »
it's kind of crazy i dont have an option to disable backups -- i will add in next version coming this week.

cyberdiva

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 982
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to stop backups
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2011, 08:07:00 PM »
Great!  Thanks very much, Mouser.  I love LBC, and I'll love it even more with the next version.  :Thmbsup:

cyberdiva

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 982
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to stop backups
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2011, 01:11:03 PM »
it's kind of crazy i dont have an option to disable backups -- i will add in next version coming this week.
Hi, Mouser.  I just thought I'd mention that the "next version" (1.117.01) still makes frequent backups.  :(

While I'm writing, I thought I'd ask a quick question: does LBC work on 64-bit versions of Windows 7?  I'm beginning to think it's almost time for a new computer, and I've been debating about 32-bit vs. 64-bit.  I definitely do not want to opt for 64-bit only to find that some of my favorite programs (like LBC) will have problems.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to stop backups
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2011, 01:16:54 PM »
Works fine on 64 bit, using it here.

As for reducing the backups:
  • Go to configuration, then choose top root node labeled "Options"
  • Then uncheck the option to backup data files when upgrading, and change the backup filesnames to the ".bak" option.
  • Then Save.

Screenshot - 1_24_2011 , 1_14_58 PM.png

cyberdiva

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 982
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to stop backups
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2011, 06:58:33 PM »
Thanks once again, Mouser, both for the encouraging info re 64-bit compatibility and for the simple instructions for how to deal with backups.   :Thmbsup:

cyberdiva

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 982
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to stop backups
« Reply #6 on: January 25, 2011, 12:05:19 PM »
Hi, Mouser.  Well, I unchecked the box about making updates, and I also set the drop-down menu to .bak (fewest updates), but today I found that the program was still making updates.  Of course, perhaps it will make them only once a week or so, so perhaps I shouldn't send this message yet, but....

Anyway, another reason I'm sending this is that repeatedly, I find that the LBC .ini file starts out at 533 bytes each time I install a new update, but within a day or so it changes to 0 bytes.  Is that normal?  What good is the .ini file if it has 0 bytes?  On my flash drive, I have a copy of the original 533-byte file from when I installed the most recent version, but my desktop has only the 0-byte file.  Should I move the 533-byte file over to the desktop computer?  I think I did that for an earlier version, but eventually it too dropped back to 0 bytes.  The program seems to be working fine, but I'm a little puzzled by the .ini file.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to stop backups
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2011, 12:28:36 PM »
can you go and check the options and make sure it is still what you set it to (.bak fewest backups)?

cyberdiva

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 982
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to stop backups
« Reply #8 on: January 25, 2011, 03:35:17 PM »
Mouser, that was the first thing I did when I noticed the backups. I've attached a screenshot: lbc.gif

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to stop backups
« Reply #9 on: January 25, 2011, 07:29:14 PM »
With those settings, you should only ever see a single .bak file for your launchbar datafile.  it will back up to this file when you change the launchbar.
But you should no longer see a proliferation of backup files unless you explicitly ask it to make a backup from maintenance menu.

If you see behavior different from this, let me know.